Study on local Initiative and Interaction with the Korean Peninsula around the establishment of the Ritsuryo State, based on the inner patterns of the pottery by beating technique using the anvil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums
Principal Investigator
Terai Makoto  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 係長 (60344371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords考古学 / タタキ技法 / 当て具 / 有文当て具痕跡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、律令国家成立前後(6~8世紀)における地方独自の対朝鮮半島交流を考古資料から具体化し、地方の主体性を示すものである。そこで着目したのが、土器をタタキ技法で作った際に内面に残る有文当て具痕跡である。一般的には当て具痕跡は同心円文であるが、6~7世紀の北部九州、8~9世紀の山陰・北陸地方では平行文などの異なる当て具痕跡が確認される。このような当て具痕跡は朝鮮半島の加耶や新羅、統一新羅にあることから、地方が畿内を経由せず独自に朝鮮半島と土器製作技術の交流を行い、技法を導入したことが背景にあると想定し、それを立証するために研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to shed light on interactions of the 6-9th century between the Japanese Archipelago and the Korean Peninsula, based on researches on anvils and the inside patterns of pottery made by beating techniques. In northern Kyushu in the 6-7th century, anvils with parallel-line patterns, influenced by Gaya and Silla, were used in pottery making, and these anvils are thought to have been proactively adopted by local powers in northern Kyushu. On the other hand, in the regions, excluding the Kinai region, such as those on the Japan-sea side, the anvils with the diverse patterns common to Silla, such as parallel-line and lattice, were used in pottery making. The background to the adoption of diverse kinds of anvils can be attributed to the arrival of migrants from Silla due to the political destabilization of Silla in 8-9th century. In addition, this study of the various anvil patterns all over Japan clarifies the variety of the interactions within the Japanese Archipelago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
須恵器の内面にある同心円文の当て具痕跡は、考古学をしている者であれば一度は見たことがある。ただ、残っているのが当たり前すぎるせいか、研究の俎上に上がることはほとんどなかった。本研究では、朝鮮半島まで視野に入れた当て具及び当て具痕跡の時期・地域的多様性を明らかにし、当て具痕跡が同心円文以外にもあることを示すとともに、当て具・当て具痕跡の研究を基に日本列島内の地域間交流、対朝鮮半島交流を解明できる展望を示すことができた。また、展示や講演会といった普及事業を通じて、内側にある「文様」の意味について模式図を作成して具体的に説明することにより、陳腐化しつつある類の考古資料への関心を高めることができた。