Fundamental Research on Centripetal and Information Dissemination Power of Medieval Temples from the Perspective of Masonry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2021-2022)
Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Asei  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40321947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 先山 徹  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 客員教授 (20244692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高野山 / 町石 / 石造物 / 五輪塔 / 矢穴 / 中世寺院 / 花崗岩 / 石材 / 寺院 / 技術 / 岩石学 / 金石文 / 考古学 / 石工 / 技術伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本中世における石造物の考古学的研究を通じて、中世寺院が持つ技術的求心性を明らかにすることを目的とする。まず高野山町石をテーマとして、その造営における地方石工の集結と硬質石材加工技術の共有を明らかにし、また、高野山町石造営終了後各地へ石工技術が分散してゆく過程を具体的に検証することで、石造物造立技術の拡散について検討を行う。そのうえで、寺院が持つ技術的求心性と情報発信力について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted on 155 of the Koyasan Choishi stones from the Kamakura period. In addition, stone material appraisal and locality estimation were performed for all 220 units.
Based on the morphological analysis of the five-ring pagoda, it is thought that there were two groups involved in the production, one of which was Yamato's craftsmen and the other of which was Kyoto and Omi's craftsmen. Further, stone analysis revealed that granite from the foothills of Mt. Rokko was often used, as well as granite from the Ryoke zone. There is no correlation between stone material classification and morphology classification, and it was found that square column-shaped materials were produced in a quarry during the construction of Koyasan Choishi and were finished in the shape of a five-ring pagoda near Mt. Koya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世の高野山は単なる宗教的拠点ではない。このことを如述に物語るのが高野山町石事業であり、この事業は鎌倉期日本の東西、公武融合の象徴であったと考えられる。本研究ではそこで使用された基本技術やその担い手、そして採石場をはじめとする大規模な開発事業の状況をあきらかにした。これは中世寺院が単なる宗教拠点というだけでなく、様々な技術・情報の集約地であり発信地であったことも意味する。高野山町石造営によって行われた先端技術の交流・融合は、その後の採石加工技術と石造物形態の全国拡散を導いたものと考えられる。
このように本研究は情報集積と拡散という、中世寺院の新たな一側面を拓いたと考える。