Spread of cultivated plants after the Yayoi period in Eastern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
KUNIKITA Dai  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (00549561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords考古学 / 栽培植物 / ムギ / 炭素・窒素同位体分析 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / C4植物 / 土器付着炭化物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東日本における弥生農耕文化の食性変遷を、土器付着炭化物の炭素・窒素同位体比、C/N分析を用いた食性分析から解明する。東日本の弥生文化は、自然環境や集団編成の違いに応じて地域ごとに多様化した農耕文化複合であり、その要因として西日本から波及した栽培植物の受容の在り方が大きく関係している。圧痕レプリカ法では、選択的に栽培植物を受容していたことが解明され、東北北部の稲作農耕、中部地方の雑穀農耕の傾向が指摘されている。本研究では、1.中部地方における雑穀栽培の様相解明、2.東北地方における稲作受容と雑穀栽培の有無、3.東日本におけるムギ類の展開、4.海外や古代との比較検討の課題を設定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to reconstruct food habits and spread of cultivated plants through carbon and nitrogen isotope analysis, C/N analysis, radiocarbon dating of charred residues on pottery after the Yayoi period in Eastern Japan. There is a tendency to boil mainly millet (C4 plants) from the end of the Final Jomon period to the middle of the Yayoi period in the Chubu region and the Ancient Tohoku region. These results are consistent with the studies using the replication method. It was found that specimens of wheat from the Ancient to early modern periods had become mixed into the soil covering the remains of the Yayoi period in Eastern Japan. The beginning of cereal cultivation in the Japanese archipelago were by no means simple.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先史時代における穀物栽培を自然科学的な手法を用いて検討を行った。本研究手法は、新たな角度で弥生農耕文化を評価することが可能である。大陸から波及した穀物栽培の受容過程を詳細に検討することは、列島内の農耕文化形成の多様性や選択の独自性を考えるうえで非常に重要になる。弥生時代以降における食性に関する地域間の共通性や独自性、形成過程を議論することは、現代の地域文化の多様性を理解する際にも役立つと考えられる。