An approach to social organization and rituals in the Jomon period through collection and analysis of earthen earrings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shitara Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (70206093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土製耳飾り / 縄文時代後・晩期 / 様式構造 / 儀礼 / 社会組織 / 群馬県唐堀遺跡 / 長野県宮崎遺跡 / 年代測定 / 上越地方 / 甲斐地方 / 上野地方 / 分類 / 象徴性 / 縄文時代後期・晩期 / 関東・北陸・中部高地地方 / 大きさ・形態・文様 / 社会的意義 / 縄文時代 / 通過儀礼 / 集団表象
Outline of Research at the Start
縄文時代の装身具はたんに身を飾るだけではなく、儀礼的な意味や、集団における個人の帰属の目印、あるいは集団自体の表象的機能を果たしていたと考えられている。縄文時代の装身具の中でも飛び抜けて数が多く、形態や文様のバリエーションが豊富な土製耳飾りを分析することによって、上述の社会的な機能に迫ることが期待できる。
本研究はこの視点から東日本の縄文後・晩期の土製耳飾りを悉皆的に集成する。それに基づき土製耳飾りの集団表象としての役割のモデルを構築し、土製耳飾りの大きさの変異、様式構造の遺跡間・地域間の差異などにさまざまな角度から検討を加えることによって、縄文時代の社会組織と儀礼行為の解明の基礎的研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted on earthen ear ornaments from the late Jomon period to the final Jomon period in the Chubu highland region and the northern part of the Kanto region. I selected earthen earring excavated sites that represent each region, and tried to collect basic data by observing and photographing them as much as possible. The collected data were categorized and classified, and chronological examination of each type was performed while comparing with the AMS14C chronological data. I collected the data of the earthenware earrings published in the excavation report of the relevant site in the relevant area. By analyzing these basic data from a morphological point of view, I have added some considerations to the characteristics of earthen earrings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縄文時代の装身具のなかでも飛び抜けて数が多く、形態や文様のバリエーションが豊富な土製耳飾りを分析することによって、儀礼的な意味や、集団における個人の帰属の目印、あるいは集団自体の表象的機能上述の社会的な機能に迫ることが期待できる。本研究はこの視点から中部高地地方と北関東地方の縄文後・晩期の代表的な遺跡における土製耳飾りのデータを収集した。それにもとづき土製耳飾りの集団表象としての役割のモデルを構築し、土製耳飾りの大きさの変異、様式構造の遺跡間・地域間の差異などにさまざまな角度から検討を加え、縄文時代の社会組織と儀礼行為の解明の基礎的研究とした。