Material Culture During the Reorganization of Early Farming Society in the Near East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Takahiro  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (70350379)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメソポタミア / 肥沃な三日月地帯 / 新石器時代 / 社会再編 / 土器 / 遺跡調査
Outline of Research at the Start
人類初の新石器化から都市化への移行には初期農耕社会の再編が大きな役割を果たしたと思われるが、これを実証するには、新石器化の舞台と都市化の舞台とにまたがる、イラク各地の考古資料が欠かせない。近年、同国のクルディスタン自治区で遺跡調査が再開され、研究の好機が訪れているが、他地域ではいまだ混乱が続いている。
そこで、1956~66年にイラク各地で収集された東京大学所蔵資料を調査し、既存資料の情報を今日的水準に更新すると共に、クルディスタン自治区の新規収集資料を調査する。双方の成果に基づいて物質文化の時空間的枠組みを見直し、社会再編と都市化への移行との関係を実証的に研究する基盤を整える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Late Neolithic pottery from four sites in north Iraq was comparatively examined to reconsider the traditional spatio-temporal framework of material culture in the Late Neolithic period (the 7th and 6th millennia BC). It demonstrated the regional difference between the northeast (upper Mesopotamia) and the southeast (from central Mesopotamia to the southeast part of the Kurdistan Region of Iraq) around 6000 BC. In addition, the influence of the Iranian plateau was identified in the material culture of the southeast part of the Kurdistan Region of Iraq in the mid-to-late 7th millennium BC, although, generally speaking, the upper Mesopotamian culture expanded to adjacent regions in this period. These results urge us to reconsider the transition to urbanization in Mesopotamia from the viewpoint of regional variability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メソポタミアにおける都市化への移行過程は、現地の政情などの影響により、これまで20世紀半ばの調査研究成果にもとづく時空間的枠組みで語られてきた。本研究は、イラク・クルディスタン地域で得られた新資料とイラク北部の旧蔵資料を調査し、型式学的に比較対照したことで、この過程における時空間的枠組みを再検討するうえでの今日的な視座を提示した。近年の知見をもって過去の資料を見直し、その成果を近年得られた資料の研究に活かすという好循環を生み出すとともに、メソポタミアで起きた人類初の都市化を地理的により広範な歴史の動向と結び付けて説明する、確かな糸口になるだろう。