Study of trapezoids by morphological analysis of broken traces and fracture wing analysis of impact fractures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Takuya  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30514608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高倉 純  北海道大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (30344534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本列島 / 後期旧石器時代前半期前葉 / 台形様石器 / 投射・刺突実験 / 欠損痕跡の形態分析 / 欠損面のフラクチャー・ウィング分析 / 遠隔射撃による狩猟 / 欠損痕跡のフラクチャー・ウィング分析 / 遠隔射撃 / 石製狩猟具 / 投射・刺突実験資料
Outline of Research at the Start
現生人類に特有の行動(現代人的行動)がどのように出現したのか解明するために世界各地で研究が進められている。投槍器や弓矢などを使用した遠隔射撃による狩猟も現生人類特有の行動として想定されており、その証拠をどのように見出すのか、研究が継続されている。その研究課題に貢献するため、本研究では、日本列島における現生人類の出現期である後期旧石器時代前半期前葉(およそ3.8~3.5万年前)の代表的な石製狩猟具である台形様石器を取り上げ、台形様石器が装着された狩猟具の使用方法について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain reliable evidence of complex projectile technologies, this study conducted morphological analysis of broken traces such as impact fractures and fracture wing analysis of impact fractures for experimental specimens with recorded information on delivery modes, weight of shafts, methods of hafting, and objects to be struck and archaeological specimens of obsidian trapezoids from three sites of the initial phase of the Early Upper Paleolithic in central Japan. The analyses of the experimental specimens clarified that morphological analysis of broken traces is indispensable for identifying impact fractures and the fracture wing analysis of impact fractures is valid for identifying delivery modes of hunting weapons. The analyses of the archaeological specimens clarified that hunting weapons equipped with obsidian trapezoids from the three EUP sites were used with complex projectile technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
使用方法、柄の重さ、着柄方法、衝突対象物の情報が記録された実験資料を用いて、欠損痕跡の形態分析と欠損面のフラクチャー・ウィング分析をともに行った研究はこれまでになく、本研究によってはじめて実施されることとなった。それによって、遠隔射撃による狩猟の証拠をどのように得るのかより多くの情報に基づいて検討し、初期現生人類が遠隔射撃による狩猟を行っていたより確実な証拠を得ることができた。こうした初期現生人類の技術や行動をめぐる研究は、人間とは何かについて、その誕生に立ち戻って明らかにしようとする取り組みであり、本研究はそうした人間の根源的な特性を明らかにしようとする研究に貢献したということができる。