Beach Ridge Formation and Coastal Archaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Makibayashi Keisuke  愛媛大学, アジア古代産業考古学研究センター, 准教授 (50403621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒住 耐二  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80250140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords考古学 / 地形環境 / 浜堤 / 砂丘 / 瀬戸内海 / 製塩 / 東アジア / 産業 / 環境史
Outline of Research at the Start
海岸地形環境に着目して、瀬戸内海地域における島嶼部の海岸利用史とその特徴を明らかにする。瀬戸内海沿岸では、海岸地形環境のうち、とくに浜堤と砂丘が製塩などの適地として利用されてきたが、いつ、どのような地形だったのかはまだ不明なことが多い。また、そもそも島嶼部における浜堤の形成がいかなるものかもわかっていない。このため、まず浜堤と砂丘の形成の実態を、遺跡の考古学的調査とともに明らかにする。そして、製塩遺跡などが立地する地形環境とその利用を比較することで、瀬戸内海地域の沿岸部と島嶼部の相違や特徴を考察する。地形環境史的視点から見た瀬戸内海島嶼部の歴史的特性について探求する研究の一環である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the actual conditions of beach-ridge and dunes in the islands of the Seto Inland Sea and the transition of coastal use in an East Asian perspective.The characteristics of beach-ridge formation on islands in the Seto Inland Sea and the differences and features between coastal areas and islands in the Seto Inland Sea were examined. In addition, through the survey and analysis of micro shells, we pointed out the possibility that the salt-making activities that can be assumed from the micro shells were limited.From an East Asian perspective, an examination of the relationship between dunes and beach-ridge and salt making activities reveals that the use of seawater is fundamental in the coastal areas of Southeast China, and in particular, salt making sites in the coastal areas of Southeast China are generally located on beach-ridge, and the topographical environment has similarities and similarities with the coastal areas and islands of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島の海岸遺跡の立地と遺跡形成に関わる研究において、砂丘形成と環境変動の関係だけでなく、浜堤形成の分析も重要であることを指摘した。主な対象を瀬戸内海島嶼部としたが、浜堤は日本においては相模湾・三河湾や和歌山湾の沿岸や島嶼部に、東アジアでは東南中国沿岸部にも多く存在しており、今後は浜堤形成のメカニズムの解明とともに遺跡研究を行っていくことが有効になる。また、こうした研究の視点や方法が加わり海岸遺跡の調査が進むことで、日本における海岸利用史の解明が進むだけでなく、東アジア的視野では広く共通性が見られることから、こうした歴史性も共有できるようになることは、本研究の社会的意義のひとつである。