| Project/Area Number |
19K01114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Women's University (2022) Kyushu University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Mizuho 神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60583755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 弥生時代 / 弥生文化 / 渡来人 / 土器型式 / 甕棺 / 須玖式 / 夜臼式 / 板付式 / 日韓交渉 / 須玖式土器 / 板付式土器 / 金海式甕棺 / 青銅器時代 / 初期鉄器時代 / 三韓時代 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの弥生時代渡来人研究は,(A)朝鮮半島から北部九州へ,(B)弥生早期以降連続して到来した,という点を明らかにしたが,渡来した人々がどこへ行ったか,次に渡来する人々とどう関係したか,はわかっていなかった。この点を追究するのが,本研究である。しかし,従来のアプローチではこの問題に迫れない。本研究では彼らの土器を細別土器理論で分析し,半島とを往き来し続けたか,渡来人同士の接触があったかを復原する。この研究で,【倭のクニグニ】対【韓のクニグニ】という構図を想定してきた弥生時代日韓交渉研究は,双方の共同体に属さない人々の役割を考察する,新たなステージを迎えることになる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In previous pottery studies based on the unit of pottery styles, it was difficult to capture the movements and whereabouts of the people who immigrated during the early to middle stages of the Yayoi period. In order to address this issue, this research attempted to reconstruct the transmission trajectory of the unit based on pottery types. As a result, it was possible to identify 4 distinct stages between the so-called "Etsuji SX-1 phase" and the Itaduke I , and 11 stages between the Itaduke IIc and epi-Sugu. Consequently, it became clear that there was a migration from eastern Japan to Kyushu during the early stage, and a fundamental reassessment of the influx periods of Kimhae-style pottery coffins and cast iron artifacts became inevitable during the middle stage.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の学術的意義は,渡来人の列島内での動きに見通しがついたことにより,これまでの日韓交渉像の見直しを迫った点である。第一に,我が国の社会構造を一変させた弥生時代開始問題については亀ヶ岡式文化圏を含む列島全土を射程として検討する必要が出てきた。また,中期に関しては青銅器副葬の開始=金属器文化の開始,鋳造鉄器の流入・拡散といった問題の見直しが必要になり,日本・韓国共同で取り組む研究が必要となった。