The dispersal timing and the route of Chinese millet(Panicum miliaceun and Setaria italica) to the Pontic-Caspian steppe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Endo Eiko  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (60766947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國木田 大  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (00549561)
那須 浩郎  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (60390704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユーラシア農耕拡散 / キビ / アワ / オオムギ / C4植物 / ウクライナ / ユーラシアステップ / 土器圧痕 / 農耕拡散 / 紀元前2千年期 / ユーラシアンステップ / レプリカ法 / 炭素窒素同位体分析 / AMS年代測定 / ユーラシア / 紀元前2千年紀 / ステップ / 炭素窒素同位体比分析 / 後期青銅器時代 / 青銅器時代
Outline of Research at the Start
ユーラシアの農耕拡散研究は、複数の栽培化センターを起点とした、大陸を広く行き交う拡散と、生態環境や文化的背景に基づいた各地での多様な選択と融合のムーブメントとして検討する必要がある。本研究のフィールドは、なかでもユーラシア農耕拡散の結節点と予測される黒海北側の地域である。中国で栽培化され、中央アジアを経由して青銅器時代以降にヨーロッパに到達したと予測される雑穀(キビ・アワ)を対象に、確実性の高い土器圧痕同定法であるレプリカ法と、雑穀のC4植物という特性を生かした炭素窒素同位体分析を研究手法として、黒海北側西部ステップ地帯を通り抜けた雑穀の出現期とその拡散ルートを明らかとしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since East Asian millet (Panicum miliaceum) arrived in Europe on the other side of the Eurasian continent in the 2nd millennium BC, it is of great interest to researchers when and by what route they crossed the continent via Central Asia, a vast and difficult ecological environment for cereal cultivation. To elucidate this, we planned to survey and analyze the northern Black Sea steppe area, which is one of the most promising diffusion pathways.
Although we were able to conduct the first survey in 2019, we could not conduct any survey after that due to the Corona disaster and the Russian invasion of Ukraine, so we could only analyze a few materials collected in the first year (pottery impression casts, human and animal bones, and charred residue of pottery), but we analyzed regional differences in cereal cultivation and the characteristics of millets, C4 Plant ingestion was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物考古学では遺跡の土壌を洗い炭化種子を検出するフローテーション法が有効かつ一般的な手法であるが、ユーラシアは広大で、中央アジアや東ヨーロッパなど栽培植物データの空白地帯が多い。その空白をカバーするためには、土器に残された種子圧痕から同定を行うレプリカ法が有効で、ローコストかつ種子同定精度や時期比定が確実な手法である。前科研および本科研では、この手法により、黒海北側でも西部地域ではキビにオオムギが伴う栽培が盛んであり、並行期の東部ではわずかにキビとオオムギが検出された。この結果から単純に類推すればキビの拡散経路はバルカン半島を経て黒海北側に到着したとも予測されるが、データの蓄積が必要である。