Project/Area Number |
19K01120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Osaka City Cultural Properties Association |
Principal Investigator |
Minami Hideo 一般財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 学芸部門, 次長 (70344380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
趙 哲済 一般財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 学芸部門, 学芸員 (20344369)
杉本 厚典 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 主任学芸員 (70344364)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 治水 / 水防 / 大阪 / 都市 / 発掘 / 淀川 / 古地形 / 大和川 / 灌漑 / 河川工学 / 発掘調査 / 地質学 / 洪水 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
淀川・大和川河口の低地に位置する大阪では、洪水対策なくして都市の形成・拡大はありえなかった。本研究では、大阪市内で増えてきた堤防跡などの関連遺構の発掘成果を活かし、急速に進んできた古地形復元とあわせ、考古学・地質学・堆積学・河川工学の協働により、都市大阪における5世紀から17世紀の治水・水防遺構の実態と機能を明らかにする。また、それらが基盤となってどのように街づくりや街の形態が規定され、次代に受け継がれていったのかを通時代的に究明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have examined the realities of water-control remains from the 5th to the 17th century in central Osaka which is the core of urbanization, by interdisciplinary research of archaeology, geology and river engineering, based on excavation surveys and the latest reconstruction of the paleo-terrain. Furthermore, we studied the relationship between water control structures and urban development and expansion. The main research subjects are the following four points. 1, The Naniwa Canal (Naniwa-no-Horie) in the 5th century. 2, "The Mikuni River (former name of the Kanzaki River) Excavation Project" of the 4th year Enryaku (785) and the replacement of the Kawachi River, the former name of the Yamato River. 3, The coastal development and irrigation at the Namba Sandbar of medieval Osaka. 4, The process of flow fixation in the lower Yodo River (the Okawa River, the Nakatsu River and the Kanzaki River) and the flood control system of the Toyotomi period castle town.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず『日本書紀』に登場する難波堀江に関する通説の誤りを指摘し、最新の古地形復元に基づく新たな難波堀江像を提起した。また研究が停滞・不足していた三国川開削や淀川下流の流路固定の過程、豊臣期の治水システムの解明などに対して既存の発掘調査の成果がおおいに活用できることを示した。まったく顧みられることがなかった中世以前の大阪の沿海開発の実態にも発掘データを基に接近できることを示せた。 これらは大阪の治水の歴史の空白を埋めるもので、文献史などの関連分野への波及効果がある。また本研究の調査研究法は、地域や国を問わず類似の自然環境下にある場所で汎用可能であり、この点の波及効果も期待できる。