Project/Area Number |
19K01121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2020-2022) Osaka City Cultural Properties Association (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Keiko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 客員研究員 (20344377)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マジョリカ陶器 / 色絵フォグリー文アルバレルロ / 宗教改革 / 天正遣欧少年使節 / 禁教令 / 末次興善 / 末次平蔵 / 神屋宗湛 / 禁教令・鎖国 / 日欧交流史 / 鎖国 / カトリック修道院 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マジョリカ陶器アルバレルロは、本来はカトリック修道院薬局専用の薬容器で、大航海時代にヨーロッパ船で世界中に広まった。大坂出土品のような日本の色絵フォグリー文アルバレルロは、壺の作りはヨーロッパの同時代のものだが、意匠だけは何故か半世紀以上古い。そこで、どんな種類のマジョリカが、いつ、どこに流通したかを探り、実物比較から大坂出土品が日本向けの特注品だったことを再確認し、鎖国・禁教令下に、半世紀も前の意匠をもつカトリック寄りの壺がどのように注文され、茶道の器に採用されたのかを考える。情報伝達者は千々石ミゲルが一番の候補で、天正少年使節の訪問地を辿り、色絵フォグリー文を知り得たかどうかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The polychrome foglie majolica albarello, known as a pitcher for Japanese Tea ceremony, was excavated in Osaka in Japan, dating to the middle-late 17th century. Comparing with the European majolica, there is nothing identified in Europe, because Osaka finds has a Northern Dutch body of the 1st half of the 17th century with the foglie motif of the late 16th century and with inner glaze. Therefore, it would be ordered for Japanese Tea Ceremony, I thought. But when the Catholicism and going abroad were prohibited in Japan, this order seems impossible. However, in the early-middle 17th century, there were likely persons in Hakata and Nagasaki, a Japanese tea master and foreign-trader Soutan Kamiya and a Catholic and foreign-trader Kozen Suetugu and his family, when a Japanese Jesuit Miguel Chijiwa, having been to Europe, was also in Nagasaki. By gathering their information, it is most likely to have made the secret order of this albarello through the Protestant Dutch East-India Company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日・欧のマジョリカ陶器出土品の比較から日本の色絵フォグリー文アルバレルロは16世紀後半の意匠を描く17世紀前半のオランダ製の壺と判明し、マジョリカ分布の変遷から宗教改革期のカトリックと繋がる壺とわかった。 この壺はキリシタン、茶人、貿易商の関与なしには生まれないので、禁教令・渡航禁止令下の日本の注文は不可能とみられたが、貿易商と元キリシタン大名の所領で出土し、17世紀前半の博多と長崎の出土地付近には貿易商茶人、キリシタン貿易商とその子孫の長崎代官、遣欧使節の千々石ミゲルが居たので、彼らが関与したオランダ商館への注文と考えられた。 出土品が鎖国前後と宗教改革期の日欧通商の一端を明らかにしたのである。