Basic study on the relationship between horses and salts in central Japan during the state formation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI TAISUKE  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部学芸課, 係長 (60270774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウマ遺存体 / 製塩土器 / 鍛冶関連遺物 / 木製馬具 / 馬匹生産 / 外来系土器 / 牧 / 豪族居館 / 中国 / 馬 / 塩 / 馬遺存体 / 手工業生産 / 祭祀儀礼 / 皮革生産 / 東日本系土器 / 国家形成期 / 近畿地方
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近畿地方の国家形成期の馬と塩の関係を明らかにするための研究である。両者はヤマト王権にとって重要な経済基盤であり、かつ馬生産が軌道にのった5世紀後半代には、塩の生産地が大阪湾岸域に集約され、他地域では衰退するので、両者に密接な関係を読み取れそうである。しかしながら、6世紀後半代以降は、馬生産は拡大していくのに塩生産は衰退していく。このことは、従来から指摘されてきたような馬の飼料としての塩だけでは説明がつかない。しかも、馬生産のルーツの韓半島や近畿地方への馬供給地の東日本では塩生産は不明である。よって、両者の関係を明らかにすることは、馬生産のルーツや実態を考える上で重要であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the relationship between equine remains (horse teeth and bones) and salt-producing pottery in the Nara Basin area during the Kofun and Asuka periods (3rd to 7th centuries). Salt is thought to be essential for horses as fodder, but its actual presence has been unknown. In this study, we compared the excavation of salt-producing pottery and horse remains at large-scale settlements of the period, such as the Nango site (Gose City), the Huru site (Tenri City), and the Jurokusen-Yakkoji site (Tawaramoto Town), and investigated the specific relationship between the two. Although we were unable to obtain sufficient results, we were able to assume a relationship with important artifacts related to handicraft production, such as blacksmithing and woodworking (wooden harness), and we were able to reaffirm our belief that the production of horses was a comprehensive industry at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意議については、ウマにとって塩は、従来は飼料としての位置づけを中心に考察されてきたが、本研究を通じて、それ以外の位置づけもできることが鮮明になった。それだけではなく、馬匹生産には鍛冶関連遺物や木工(木製馬具)などのいろいろな手工業生産との関わりがあることもみえてきた。社会的意議については、少し前まで日本列島では一般的だったウマの存在が、実は古墳時代中期以前については一般的ではなく、先人たちが苦労して根付かせていったことが本研究を通しても理解できること。