Research on the Conservation Treatment, Morphology and Composition of Edo Period Lacquerware Based on Fundamental Structural Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA KEIKO  東北大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 専門職員 (70322980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世漆塗製品 / 保存処理 / 塗膜構造分析 / トレハロース / X線CT / X線CT / 漆 / 近世
Outline of Research at the Start
近世の漆塗製品について、①樹種同定、塗膜構造分析、EPMAによる塗膜構造の元素分析、X線CTによる漆塗製品の断面画像解析などを行い、基礎構造の情報を蓄積する。②その上で、トレハロース含浸法で保存処理した漆塗製品の仕上がり具合と基礎構造に関連性がみられるのか調査し、より適切な保存処理条件の確立をめざしていく。③併せて基礎構造を元にした、近世仙台城の漆塗製品の型式学的特徴、変遷や質の変化を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the basic structure of 94 lacquerware, excavated from the Sendai Castle, including tree species, coating structure and chemical elements.
We attempted to treat for conserving the excavated lacquerware using the trehalose method. After the treatment, we analyzed them by X-ray CT and obtained some different inner images of lacquerware on the treatment condition. We understood the characteristics of trehalose crystallization based on the treatment condition. As a result, we sought more effective treatment condition for conserving the excavated lacquerware using the trehalose method.
From an archaeological perspective, we summarized the trends in coating structure and tree species by the types of the lacquerware, compared them with analyses from other Edo period sites. We collected historical records related to Edo period lacquerware, and all excavated lacquerware from the Sendai Domain. We explored the background of the craftsmen and the local production of the excavated them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トレハロースの結晶化の特性を知ることで、近世の出土漆塗製品をトレハロース含浸処理法で保存処理する場合の押さえるべきポイントを理解することができた。この理解により、より有効性の高い処理条件の設定が可能となり、無駄のない安全・安心・安価な保存処理の一方法を導き出すことができた。持続可能な保存処理方法として発展させていきたい。
また考古学的、史料的調査ではこれまでまとめられていない近世仙台藩での出土漆器の背景に関する知見を得た。一括出土漆器を基に中世から近世までの漆器の変化、変遷をまとめた。