Construction and application of a database on wood used for wooden cultural properties in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tazuru Suyako  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 講師 (30609920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木材解剖学 / 文化財 / 木材選択 / 学際研究 / 樹種識別 / 東アジアの木彫像 / 茶室 / 用材観 / 東アジアの文化財 / 東アジアの用材観 / 木質文化財
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本文化を語る上で欠かすことのできない神道と茶道のなかでも特に重要な意味をもつものの、科学的視点からの研究が最も遅れている文化財群に注目した。この2群は、文化的に一見かけ離れた文物であるように思われるが美術史研究においてその成立や内在する精神的背景などの点で非常に重要な意味をもつ文物であり、建築史や彫刻史を語る上で欠かせないものである。これらの用材観の解明に向けて従来の樹種識別手法に加えて申請者らが開拓してきた非破壊の樹種識別手法(μCTや近赤外分光法など)などを駆使、発展させることで用材観の大規模なデータベースを構築し、美術史、宗教史、建築史に欠けてきた科学的知見の獲得を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the views on the use of wood in East Asian wood carvings and tea rooms, the database has been constructed and interdisciplinary knowledge has been acquired by utilizing conventional tree species identification methods and the nondestructive tree species identification method (μCT) pioneered by the applicant. In particular, the international joint research conducted with European and U.S. museums on the sculpture of statues of deities from the 10th to 12th centuries has since grown into a major international interdisciplinary research project, which is still ongoing.
In 2022,I published a book containing the results of these research, which was reviewed in various newspapers and reprinted, thus returning the results of these research to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人と木はどのように歩んできたのか。木への信仰は高度な文明社会においても日本文化の根底に流れており無視することができない重要な知見である。本研究では主に人々が木への思いを込めて制作したであろう木彫像や茶室に注目し、用材観の解明を行い、人と木とがたどってきた歴史を学際的に見つめる研究を進めた。中でも欧米の美術館と行った10-12世紀頃の日本の神像彫刻における国際的共同研究は、当時の用材観を紐解く上で重要な諸相を含んでいることが見えつつあり、現在大きな学際研究へと成長し、研究が飛躍している。またこれまでの研究成果を掲載した単著が各種新聞で書評が紹介されるなど、成果の社会への還元も行うことができた。