Development of non-destructive evaluation method for Mud walls and Timbers for Conservation Design of Sukiya-style Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Makoto Muramoto  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (70510296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢ヶ崎 善太郎  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (90314301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化財数寄屋建築 / 耐震性能評価 / 非破壊検査 / 押込試験 / 数値解析法 / 土壁の非破壊検査 / 木材の非破壊検査 / 数値解析 / 保存設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,文化財数寄屋建築を対象に現場診断結果を用いた耐震性能評価技術を開発する.本研究の目的は,合理的で信頼性の高い評価情報を得るべく,数寄屋建築を損傷させずに土壁と構造木材の材料特性を推定できる要素技術を提供することである.現地調査において,壁土と木材の材料特性が評価できれば,建物の性能評価に直接有益な情報とすることができる.さらに,薄い壁厚の土壁を有する架構の性能評価実験を通して,数寄屋建築のシミュレーション技術を構築する.数寄屋建築の地震時挙動のシミュレーションにより,効果的な耐震補強法を提案する.これらの要素技術を組み合わせて文化財数寄屋建築の保存設計に直接活用できる基盤を整える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides a nondestructive evaluation method for wood and mud walls for the preservation of cultural properties and develops a nonlinear analysis method for evaluating the seismic performance of existing sukiya-style buildings by using the measured values of nondestructive device. To construct a nondestructive inspection method for wood, the relationship between the results of indentation tests and longitudinal compression tests was investigated, and a method to estimate even the stress-strain relationship of wood was presented. The same method can be applied to wall clay. In addition, experimental databases on the material properties of wall clay and the structural performance of mud walls were developed. These databases can use for the conservation design of Sukiya-style Buildings. And numerical models were proposed for the case of beam-column reinforced with steel plate, Column-nuki joints, and restoring force due to column rocking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,木材と壁土の強度を非破壊検査法により推定する技術を開発した.また,これまでは材料特性の予測のみであったが,押込試験と予め実施した材料実験データベースを用いることで,材料の応力ひずみ関係(性能曲線)までを予測することが可能となった.本研究の予測手法は,木材と壁土のいずれにおいてもほぼ同じであることが特徴であり,他の装置を必要としない.また,壁土と土壁の性能曲線に関する実験データベースを充実させている.さらに,伝統木造建築のための高精度予測解析法を開発し,実験結果を追跡することが可能となった.今後,伝統木造建築の保存設計や補強設計にこれらのデータベースや数値解析法は有効なツールとなる.