| Project/Area Number |
19K01127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Mie 佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 准教授 (30555008)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河合 望 金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00460056)
西坂 朗子 東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員教授 (30454193)
塚田 全彦 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (60265204)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ツタンカーメン王 / 服飾品 / 材質技法 / 染織品保存修復 / 画像復元 / 染織品 / 3次元画像復元 / 保存 / 大エジプト博物館 / 服飾 / パンツ / チュニック / 織密度 / 亜麻 / 技法分析 / 古代エジプト / ツタンカーメン / 製作技法 / 文化遺産科学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ツタンカーメン王の服飾品6点(チュニック1点、靴下1点、手袋1点、被り物1点、ふんどし1点、刺繍1点)の製作技法を科学的に調査し、その実態を実証的に解明し、博物館資料として作品情報を提示する。方法は染織品の材質技法を非破壊的分析法で調査分析し、データを解析して図像等を作成し、博物館で活用できるような形式で提示する。古代エジプト第18王朝のツタンカーメン王(紀元前1342‐1324年、在1333-1342年)の服飾品は実物へのアクセスが制限され研究が少ない。本研究はエジプトでの10年におよぶ文化遺産の国際協力で構築した両国の信頼関係に基づくもので、その強みとして実証的から王の服飾品を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, nine items of clothing belonging to King Tutankhamun, which are being jointly conserved with the Grand Egyptian Museum Conservation Center, were observed and recorded in detail with a high-definition digital microscope, and three-dimensional image reconstructions were created. Visible, ultraviolet, and infrared multispectral photographs were taken of some items which were dyed. In addition, full-scale models of tunic, head covering, undergarments, and socks were created and worn on the human body to study how they were worn. Since it was unable to travel to Egypt due to the global pandemic, the 3D image reconstruction was made by remote meetings with Egyptian collegues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ツタンカーメン服飾品の材質技法研究は、素材の著しい劣化で触れることが困難な遺物を、高精細デジタルカメラによる両面の全図、保存修復時の調査における詳細な高精細デジタル顕微鏡画像を使用し、3次元のデジタル復元画像は、劣化の著しい服飾品の元の姿を想起させる成果物で、全点が世界で初めての試みであり、その学術意義は大きい。本研究の成果はこれまであまり研究されてこなかったツタンカーメン王の服飾研究を進展させ、王の人物像やライフスタイルの研究など、さらなる研究が期待される。