New Developments in Methods for Determining the Origin of Obsidian Using LA-ICP-MS Based on the Open Data of Obsidian Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Suda Yoshimitsu  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80413920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 達朗  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00582652)
及川 穣  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10409435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords黒曜石 / 文化財 / 蛍光X線分析 / 原産地 / 化学分析 / XRF分析 / ICP-MS分析 / 石器 / 原産地判別 / WDXRF / LA-ICP-MS / 黒曜石原産地 / 黒曜石製石器
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで信州や隠岐などの黒曜石原産地の調査を行い得られた情報のデータベース化と波長分散型蛍光X線分析装置による主要・微量元素分析そして石器の原産地判別を実践した。しかしLA-ICP-MS(レーザー溶出型誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計)が国際的な共通ツールとされる中で国内の黒曜石原産地の希土類元素の情報蓄積が課題として残された。本研究ではLA-ICP-MSによる希土類元素組成を加えたデータベースをWeb上でオープン化しこれを利用した新たな国内の原産地判別法を確立させる。国内外の研究者が黒曜石をやり取りする手間なくオープンデータを利用し合うことでグローバルに展開する人類活動の痕跡がさらに見出されることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traces of global human activity on prehistoric obsidian can be found by determining the origin of stone tools based on elemental analysis, and in recent years, laser-elution inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry, which is capable of precise rare earth element analysis, is often used for this purpose. The applicants have conducted surveys of obsidian sites in Shinshu, Oki, and other regions, compiled databases of the information obtained, analyzed major and trace elements using wavelength-dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectrometry, and identified the origin of lithic tools. In addition, while LA-ICP-MS is becoming an internationally common tool, a database of information on rare earth elements in domestic obsidian sources was opened on the Web, and a new method of origin determination was established using this database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに国内の黒曜石原産地の情報を一元的に取りまとめWeb上でオープンデータ化する取り組みはなく,本研究はこれを初めて実現させようとするものである。そして,圧倒的に不足している国内の原産地の希土類元素組成の情報をこのオープンデータに加え,これを利用したLA-ICP-MSによる国内の原産地判別法を新たに確立した。これにより国内の黒曜石が,どのように日本列島を離れ国外へ拡散したのか,国外の黒曜石がどのくらい国内に流入したのか,このようなグローバルな新しい研究展開に貢献することができる。