Project/Area Number |
19K01134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2020-2021) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutaya Takumi 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (80758813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 こづえ 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (50724233)
澤藤 りかい 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(CPD) (50814612)
安達 登 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 妊娠 / ホルモン / プロテオミクス / 古人骨 / 歯髄 / 胎盤 / 出産 / 人骨 / プロテオミクス分析 / ホルモン分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、(1)妊娠経験既知の現代人より提供された親知らずの歯髄に残存するタンパク質・ホルモンを分析し、妊娠出産に関わるマーカーを同定する。(2)こうして確立した分析系を応用し、過去の妊娠出産を古人骨から復元できるか確かめる。妊娠出産の際には母体の分子生理状態が変化するため、タンパク質を網羅的に調べるプロテオクミス分析や、特定のホルモンの濃度を調べる分析によって、妊娠状態を区別できると期待される。本研究は、あまり応用されてこなかったタンパク質やホルモンに着目し、古人骨では直接復元の方法がなかった妊娠経験の推定にアプローチする挑戦性の高いものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the framework of accepted ethical review, dental pulp samples from contemporary human individuals were collected. Several patients who came for dental treatment after childbirth and several patients who had never been pregnant were included in the study. Proteins were extracted from dental pulp sampled from extracted teeth, and the proteins present in the tissues were comprehensively identified by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Ancient proteomics of the organic material remaining inside the sealed pottery vessel was also performed. However, degradation was so advanced that no reliable protein identification was made. This result indicates that improvements in protein extraction methods are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠中や出産中に特異的に発現する妊娠特異的なタンパク質を歯髄より検出できるかどうか検証することを目的のひとつとして、本研究を実施した。COVID-19のパンデミックの影響もあり、検体の収集が期待通りに進まず、妊娠出産特異的なタンパク質の同定はできなかった。現在データ解析を進め、この結果が本当にネガティブかどうかを確かめている。しかし、本研究によって歯髄中に存在するタンパク質を網羅的に同定したことで、口腔内の病変によるプロテオームの変化を捉えることのできる参照プロテオームを提供することができた。こうした基礎的な知見は、文化財科学だけでなく、歯科治療や予防医療にも役立つものと期待できる。