Research into the role of archives in restoring museum specimen information to improve the value of research resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masaru Kato  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (50321956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords博物館 / 標本史 / 哺乳類標本 / アーカイブ / 情報復元 / 博物館標本 / 歴史 / 大学博物館標本 / 研究資源 / 大学博物館
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、博物館に所蔵されている古い標本を現在活発に行われている遺伝的多様性解明などの研究にも有効利用できるようにするために、社会から求められる標本情報を復元し、研究資源としての価値向上を目指す。その材料として、採集や利用に関与した研究者が残したアーカイブを活用し、北海道大学・植物園に所蔵される古い標本に現在付属していないようにみえる情報も様々な形で利用できる可能性を示し、博物館におけるアーカイブの保存活用の重要性を示すことを最終的な目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an exhaustive survey of information attached to mammal specimens in the Hokkaido University collection, which are important for zoology and history, and a survey of archives left by researchers and museums involved in collection and management, to examine how information left in archives can enhance the value of specimens. As a result, we found that the archives of researchers who left specimens appropriately were useful, but that other archives were difficult to utilize. However, it was possible to use the archives to restore or correct specimen information, albeit in a fragmentary manner. Through the cataloging and publication based on these results, we were able to revitalize the utilization of specimens in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学博物館の標本は、過去の研究の証拠であり、研究結果の正当性や再検討、新たな研究に用いられる研究資源である。それゆえ、標本の情報は信頼できるものでなくてはならない。本研究では、北海道大学所蔵の哺乳類標本約17,000点の標本情報を再調査した上で、関連アーカイブを用いてその情報の復元や修正を行った。この結果、欠落していた情報や誤って付属していた情報を整理し、その結果とアーカイブの情報を公表した。信頼できる情報が付属する標本目録等が広く用いられるようになり、歴史的価値のある多数の標本の存在が学会に認知された。これらは過去の研究の再検証や様々な研究に利用され、研究の進展に寄与することにつながった。