| Project/Area Number |
19K01139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Akiko 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 技術補佐員 (40447355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 博 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
白石 愛 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (60431839)
高橋 英樹 北海道大学, 総合博物館, 名誉教授 (70142700)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 植物標本 / 江戸時代 / おしば朝 / 渋江長伯 / 北海道 / 本草学 / おしば帳 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
江戸時代に本草学者によって作製されたおしば帳は、植物学研究という観点からみると、一見不連続に見える江戸時代までに培われた本草学的な植物についての知識の蓄積と明治時代以降の西欧の植物学の導入とのあいだをつなぐ重要な資料である。江戸時代後期に北海道調査を行って植物標本を収集した本草学者、渋江長伯の標本を中心として、本草学において扱われた植物の同定を行う。また渋江長伯のおしば帳の標本としての特徴、作成の方法にも注目し、これらの特性を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The books of dried plant specimens, a kind of ‘herbarium’, including the "Hokuyu Somoku Cho" in the collections of the University Museum, is said to have been created by Chohaku Shibue, who collected botanical specimens during a survey of Ezo (Hokkaido) in the late Edo period (1799). In this study, we first repaired these books. Thirty of the 35 books were repaired, including "Hokuyu Somoku cho ” (Herb and Tree in North), "Kyuko Ya Fu”(Salvation Wilderness Plants), "Koshin Ka Cho"(Koshin Flower book) . Using high-resolution digital images of the specimens, specimen identification proceeded and a list of plant names based on the photographs was created, including Chinese names attached to the book. To compare it with“Hokuyu Somoku Cho,” we examined the detail of the "Ezo Somoku Cho (Herb and Tree book in Ezo" of the Herbarium of Hokkaido University Museum(SAPS), which was identified by Kingo Miyabe.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
江戸時代の稀少な調査記録であり、植物標本記録であるおしば帖を補修することができ、研究に活用することが可能になった。植物学、薬学分野だけでなく、歴史や文化的な研究者にとっても博物館資料として調査が可能となった。植物標本のリストに基づき、現在の分類に照らして標本の同定を見直している。引き続き、現在の 北海道の植物レッドデータブックや採集記録との比較を行うことが可能となった。