Research of the broadcast method for both the person with higher-order brain dysfunction who has difficulty in recognizing speech-sounds and the others who easily understand them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITANI Masazumi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 客員教授 (20202343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴覚情報処理障害 / 高次脳機能障害 / 情報アクセシビリティ / DAISY/EPUB / 災害情報 / 多感覚統合 / 言語音 / 緊急警報放送 / 情報アクセス / 緊急警報信号 / 聴覚失認 / アラーム / 視聴覚実験 / DAISY / 高次脳機能障がい
Outline of Research at the Start
生涯学習施設はあらゆる人に開かれた施設であるべきだが、これまでは言語音がわかりにくい聴覚失認者への配慮自体が難しかった。三谷雅純は高次脳機能障がい者の協力を得て情報アクセスのための視聴覚実験を行った結果、一般にさまざまな障がい者に理解しやすく工夫された視聴覚メディアでも、高次脳機能障がい者の一部には理解が難しいことがわかった。このことは緊急避難放送などを聞いても、聞こえるが理解できない状態にあることを示す。この解決を図り、聴覚失認者の情報アクセスを保障する放送法をさらなる視聴覚実験を通して工夫する。またその成果を利用して、聴覚失認者だけでなく万人にとって理解しやすい放送のあり方を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accessibility by persons with APD, who have difficulty understanding speech sounds, is not understand well. To confirm this entity, an audiovisual experiment was conducted with visual stimuli, and the difference between persons with severe disabilities and non-disabled persons was remarkable. When the experiments were conducted with language sounds, correct responses were obtained in the first half of the experiments. Information accessibility is possible if multisensory integration is utilized, but grasping becomes more difficult after a period of time. When the presence of alert chimes were used to confirm these, significant difference was found between the light and heavy disabilities. While language sounds alone were understood by only about 25% of people with disabilities, language sounds with chimes were understood by more than 50% of those with mild disabilities and more than 25% of those with severe disabilities. Finally, a workshop was held to summarize the above findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語音がわかりにくい聴覚情報処理障害者(失語症者の一部に典型的に見られる聴覚失認者と同義)の情報アクセシビリティは、当事者の言語音に対する応答実態が明らかでないために配慮自体が難しい。その応答実体を明らかにすることは当事者への社会参加を促し、さらに自然災害などのときに行う緊急放送がいかにあるべきかを探ることができる。
聴覚情報処理障害者の情報アクセシビリティの実体を明らかにすることは、情報通信技術(ICT)やブレイン・マシン・インターフェースの将来の方向性にも指針を与える。