Development of a digital representation method to visualize the spatial relationship of historical sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
NEROME Moeko  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60369197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤嶺 有平  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00433095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三次元再構成 / 写真測量 / 拡張現実 / 展示手法 / ディジタルアーカイブ / コンテンツ作成支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,史跡等の屋外歴史的建造物の立体的な構造と周辺地形を含む地理的環境と時間情報,さらには史跡間の地理的位置関係を立体的に可視化し,かつ史跡内に点在する文化財を3次元地理情報と結びつけて共有(公開)するシステム,及びコンテンツ制作支援ツールを開発する.提案システムは,可能な限り多くの歴史的建造物の空間的な構造や互いの位置関係と時代を統合的に可視化することを目指している.歴史的建造物,特に城跡はその立地に大きな意味があり,城周辺の地理的特徴だけでなく,他の城跡との位置関係や間を結ぶ歴史道など単独の史跡の情報のみでは気づかない様々な情報が時空間的に統合した可視化により見えてくる可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a web application to visualize historical sites and topography around them in three dimensions in Okinawa. The 3D models of the sites were generated based on photogrammetry. In addition, we developed a web application that can be used on any OS and any device that runs with a common web browser as a tool to visualize historical sites and their surrounding topography in three dimensions. The system is based on open source software and can be operated at low cost.
As a result of our research, we were able to combine the 3D modeled castle ruins with the surrounding topography, and also show ancient roads on the application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄県に存在するグスクは、各々が独立して構築・存在したわけではなく,立地場所の周辺環境,歴史的背景,位置関係等深い関係があるとされている.それらを明確に提示することができれば,文化的な価値向上だけでなく,観光資源としての価値の向上も見込めると考えられる.