Project/Area Number |
19K01146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research Institution | Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba |
Principal Investigator |
Okuno Junji 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (60280749)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自然史博物館 / 標本 / 横浜 / 高度経済成長 / 個体群絶滅 / 陸水 / 東京湾 / 甲殻類 / Haberer / 自然史資料 / 変遷 / 絶滅 / 自然史標本 / サワガニ / 明治時代 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自然史博物館に保管されている標本のうち、明治から昭和の戦前にかけて東京湾沿岸で採集されたエビやカニなどの十脚甲殻類を精査し、自然豊かだった時代の同水域における甲殻類相を推定する。これらを現在の同水域で新たに得られた標本と比較し、個体群が絶滅・激減した種を明らかすることによって、甲殻類相の推移を解明する。特に、ミラノ市立自然史博物館には、貿易商人として横浜に在住した英国人 Alan Owston (1853-1915) が千葉県や神奈川県の沿岸や陸水域で収集した多数の十脚甲殻類標本が所蔵されている。現在の分類体系に従ってこれらを同定し、かつての東京湾に生息した種に関する情報源とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the decapod crustacean fauna at the time of the old Tokyo Bay kept the favorable natural environment, the present study investigated the decapod specimens collected in Yokohama, the gateway to Japan during the Meiji era, based on the natural history museum collections in the United Kingdom, Germany and Austria. A total 52 species of 28 families of decapods were confirmed to have inhabited Yokohama in the Meiji era. These species were compared with the specimens newly collected in Yokohama, and the coastal environment at that time was verified on the basis of the old maps and photographs. The results suggest that after the period of rapid economic growth, the population of some species that prefer the seagrass beds and that of a part of coastal terrestrial species became extinct. On the other hand, numerous species were found to have maintained their populations in freshwater and offshore environments from the Meiji Era to the present days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の博物館では、環境の変遷を追跡するために動植物の標本を定期的に収集し、これを恒久的に保管するという考え方が定着していない。明治初頭、博物館とほぼ同時期にわが国に導入された動植物の分類学とそれに付随する標本の収集と保管は、東京帝国大学との結びつきが強かった。そのため、欧米では自然史博物館の中心的な活動であるにもかかわらず、自然史資料に関する位置付けは、博物館活動のフォーマットを検討する中から抜け落ちていた。今回、自然史博物館の甲殻類標本を調査することで、120年前の東京湾の動物相やそれらの生息する環境を再認識することができ、改めて博物館の自然史資料が持つ社会的意義を問い直す契機となる。