Project/Area Number |
19K01148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Shinobu 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 名誉研究員 (50196515)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Museum / Taxonomy / Herbarium specimen / Edo era / Natural history / Seed plant / Taxon / 博物館 / 分類学 / おし葉標本 / 江戸時代 / 博物学 / 自然史 / 高等植物分類群名 / タクソン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
伊藤圭介の標本は、シーボルトを通してオランダおよびドイツの研究機関に分与され、欧米各国の研究者らにより日本植物の分類学的研究に利用されたが、その数量は少なく、それは伊藤圭介が収集した標本のごく一部であろうと後代の研究者は推察してきた。しかしながら、これまで日本での伊藤圭介標本の所在は、ほとんど知られておらず、実際に標本に当って調査・研究を進めることができなかったこともあって、実態は明らかにされることなく今日に至っている。 本研究では、まず、ヨーロッパとの比較において、日本の近代植物学黎明期における植物分類学の実態を、植物標本の実態を通して、いかなるレベルにあったものであるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ito Keis[u]ke's collection is deposited mainly in the National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo and the Makino Herbarium (Tokyo Metropolitan University) in Japan, the Naturalis (Leiden, the Netherlands), and the Botanische Staatssammlung (Munich, Germany). The collection was studied taxonomically. For the Keis[u]ke's collection in the National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, I made clear that almost specimens are rightly Keis[u]ke's. It is also cleared that when Siebold published new names for Japanese plants he cited Keis[u]ke's specimens deposited in the Naturalis not in the National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo. I have also made a comparison of the Keis[u]ke's specimens both deposited in the National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo and the Naturalis, and found no duplicate specimens are deposited in the National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本での近代植物学確立に重要な役割を果たした伊藤圭介が収集したおし葉標本を直接調べることにより、当時の日本における植物分類学の知識水準を知ることができる。おし葉標本に記された情報は、当時の日本の状況を残しているものであり、これらの情報を整理することにより、植物学分野にとどまらず文化史、民俗学など広範囲の分野の研究・教育に役立つ。 さらに、海外に保管されている標本に基いて行われたヨーロッパ研究者による分類学的研究に伊藤圭介の標本が利用されたことを明らかにしたことにより、江戸時代の日本の自然史の知識水準がヨーロッパに引けを取らないことを明らかにすることができた。