| Project/Area Number |
19K01149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
NIIDA Shuichi 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (20228125)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 周一郎 神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (10803273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | CG鳥瞰図 / 吉田初三郎 / 画像解析 / 景観 / 文理融合 / 歴史的景観図 / 歴史的鳥瞰図 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
観光振興のために作られた鳥瞰図には、山・川など地形のような自然環境だけではなく、ランドマークとなるような建物などが描かれているが、これらの大きさや距離感がデフォルメされており、距離・高度・方位など地図情報の正確さを欠いている。それでも三次元化された画面構成は、実際の情景を写真的に表しているように見える。ここでは、描画されている地物の位置関係や投影法などを解析して数値標高モデルを用いた鳥瞰図を作成し、自然科学的な地形や地質の表現だけでなく、対象物の取捨選択について当時の状況や時代背景などの現代史・歴史地理学の知識を合わせて解析し、これらの図が持つ主張や意図を解読することを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed the accuracy of the topographic representation of the "historic bird's-eye view" drawn by Hatsusaburo Yoshida and others by comparing it with a CG bird's-eye view reproduction using a digital elevation model.It was found that the book was easy to read due to the selection of characteristic topography and emphasis on height expression. As a result of analyzing the features depicted in the bird's-eye view of Kanagawa Prefecture, it was found that transportation networks such as railways and roads lead from within the tourist area to domestic and international destinations.It depicts the state of recovery from the Great Kanto Earthquake, and many bridges and buildings related to the reconstruction were depicted, whether or not they were named.The bird's-eye views used in the research were organized and constructed as museum archives on the website of the Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鳥瞰図の構図や描かれている地物の検討というテーマを、人文科学系博物館学芸員と自然科学系博物館学芸員が共同で研究することにより、人文科学的な資料と考えられていた吉田初三郎などの鳥瞰図が、自然科学的にも有用であることを示すことができた。さらにデータベース化することによって、関心のある人々への情報提供になり、近年になり益々関心の上がっている鳥瞰図の普及啓もうに資するものである。