Research on video archive systems for natural science museums such as zoos and their utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Sclene, Technology & Management Research Institute of Kyoto
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Nobuaki  公益財団法人京都高度技術研究所, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員 (00373506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 正之  京都市動物園, 生き物・学び・研究センター, 生き物・学び・研究センター長 (80280775)
塩瀬 隆之  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動物園 / 深層学習 / IoT / 教育普及活動 / 行動観察 / ビデオ配信 / インターネット映像配信 / 着眼点 / 画像処理 / 自動分類 / センサデータ / 映像配信システム / 映像分類 / 飼育管理 / 教育普及
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの動物園では,その飼育動物の状態を記録する目的で,動物舎内にモニタリングカメラを設置し,常時,飼育動物の映像を録画している.しかし,飼育・教育普及など動物園における諸活動で活用される映像はごく一部に限られ,多くの映像は,活用されないまま破棄されている.
そこで,本研究では,飼育・教育普及等,動物園の多様な活動での,モニタリング映像の有効な活用手法を明らかにする.さらに,そのような活用を,映像の蓄積・管理・解析の自動化により支援するコンピュータシステムを実現する.これらにより,動物園の諸活動における,モニタリング映像の効率的・効果的な利用を可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In zoos, animal monitoring footage is available enormously. In this research, we developed systems to utilize such footage for breeding and education activities. For animal breeding, time-series data about animal subjects, such as individual names and behaviors, are extracted from such footage and sensor data using machine learning techniques with a certain degree of accuracy. For education activities, we observed that effective animal behavior observation programs are available by combining footage with such auto-extracted data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,動物園は,様々な動物種を飼育する施設として,種の保存の役割を担うことが求められている.動物の行動に関するデータは飼育のための基礎データとして有効であり,本研究の成果は,動物園におけるよりよい飼育の実現に貢献する.また,これらのデータ抽出から教育プログラムのコンテンツ化,提供までの一連の流れは,自動化が可能である.多面的な動物の行動観察を可能とする教育プログラムの提供の自動化は,社会教育施設である動物園の機能強化にも貢献する.