Biological specimens collected in Okinawa during the occupation period: research towards their exploration and utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums
Principal Investigator
Ishida So  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 係長 (50435880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然史標本 / 沖縄戦 / 標本記録 / 生息地推定 / 保全 / 科学史 / 風土病 / 軟体動物
Outline of Research at the Start
貴重な生態系を擁する沖縄は、返還以降の急速な開発によって危機的な状況にあります。その保全を進める上で、博物館の生物標本が役に立ちます。標本からは過去の生物の分布記録がわかり、その地域の本来の自然環境の推定を行うことができます。この研究では、アメリカの複数の博物館が収蔵する占領統治期の沖縄で採集された標本に着目し、標本記録の集約・リスト化と、特に沖縄戦期の標本収集活動の実態を調べます。さらに、得られた標本記録から当時の自然環境の推定を行い、現状との比較を行います。これにより、沖縄の未知の生物多様性情報の発掘と公開、科学史への新たな知見の追加、沖縄の自然環境の保全に資することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological specimens collected in Okinawa in 1945-46 and housed in museums in the USA were surveyed and identified, totaling approximately 780 specimens, mainly molluscs, other invertebrates, amphibians and reptiles. Many of them were collected as part of endemic disease surveys in the invaded areas by the US military. On the other hand, specimens collected by soldiers off duty, or presumed to have been collected under such circumstances, were also identified. The activity of the Naval Medical Research Unit No. 2, which was central of the former group, was clarified from official documents and other sources. In addition, by identifying the name of the collection site on the specimen labels using US military tactical maps, a species distribution map and list of local biota were created. The natural environment at that time was inferred from the the habitat requirements of these organisms, and the changes in those environments during the postwar period were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による意義は大きく分けて二つある。一つは、公文書や文献と自然史標本を突き合わせることにより、米軍が沖縄戦で進めていた風土病に対する周到なリスクマネージメントの実態を明らかにした点である。沖縄戦はすでに様々な視点から多くの研究がなされているが、今回得られた知見は、沖縄戦史のより詳細な理解に資する可能性を持つ。二つ目は、米軍兵による沖縄戦期の標本群が様々な分類群を含み、また採集地点も比較的高い解像度で推定できるという点である。これらの標本記録は、戦前の沖縄島が有していた本来の自然環境を類推するうえで非常に有用であり、琉球列島の自然史研究の情報資源として今後の活用が期待される。