Sediment hazard prediction with high spatial resolution by characterization of the slope failure events triggered by 2018 torrential rainfall in western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugai Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90251321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsslope failure / debris flow / disaster / photogrammetry / river long-profile / weathering crust / climate change / heavy rain fall / 崩壊 / 土石流 / 写真測量 / 流路変化 / 頻度規模分布 / 花こう岩流域 / 流紋岩流域 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / ハザードマップ / 流路形態 / 粒度組成 / クレバス地形 / 年代測定 / 地形発達 / 表層崩壊
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年7月豪雨を誘因として、鹿児島から岐阜にかけての山地斜面が約1万箇所で崩壊し、崩壊土砂が土石流となり、谷口集落が多数被災した。
崩壊が集中した広島県の流紋岩山地と花崗岩山地、愛媛県の砂岩・泥岩山地を対象として、GISによる地形・水系解析、風化殻と崩壊土砂の粒度・鉱物・化学組成分析、土砂移動域の写真測量、面積規模‐頻度分布の解析、土石流の移動経路の分析を行い、それらを総合し、地形地質などの土地素因の地域性を解明すると共に、地域ごとに風化・崩壊・土砂の移動堆積プロセスをモデル化する。さらに、過去の土砂移動の履歴を調べ、発生確率を考慮した土砂災害ハザードマップを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a field survey of the 2018 western Japan heavy rain disaster site, elucidated the slope failure sediment movement, compared the topography before and after the disaster, and considered the effects of topography and geological conditions before 2018 on the sediment movement. In addition, we clarified the timing and recurrence of the sediment migration in the past by radiocarbon dating of sediments in the sedimentation area. After that, we tried the segment division of the riverbed longitudinal section and examined the estimation basis of the moving sedimentation section of the sediment. We also considered the movement of sediment and water due to the heavy rains in northern Kyushu in 2017 and the typhoon in eastern Japan in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
崩壊箇所の地形地質的条件や、頻度規模分布特性を明かにするとともに、土砂移動時に生じた露頭や砂防工事露頭の調査により、過去のイベント発生時期や間隔を解明した点は、重要である。平成29年(2017年)に一部改正された土砂災害防止法の更なる改訂が必要であること、表層崩壊連動土石流によるインフラ被害は壊滅的かつ局所的であり、土地利用規制の科学的根拠を明確化し、空間的精度と強制力を高めることが長期課題であることを示した。