| Project/Area Number |
19K01157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Noritaka 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (60314358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 圭輔 筑波大学, アイソトープ環境動態研究センター, 研究員 (80774794)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 岩盤河川 / 山岳河川地形 / 傾動隆起 / 分水界移動 / モデル実験 / プラッキング / 河川地形 / 岩盤侵食 / 岩盤侵食速度 / 河川網パターン / 山岳河川 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
山岳河川と山地の起伏の景観は、河川による岩盤侵食と地殻変動による隆起とのせめぎ合いの結果であり、未来への途中経過である。山岳を流れる岩盤河川の発達・変遷は、平野の沖積河川と異なり、千年~数十万年以上の長期の現象で不明な点が多い。特に、河川による岩盤侵食速度の理解が遅れている。主要な素過程のうち、研究が進んでいないプラッキング(岩塊剥離)についての定量的理解に向け、室内実験を行う。また、隆起の様式(均一or傾動など)と河川網パターンの時間発達との関係についてさらなる研究が必要であり、これについても室内モデル実験による検討を継続する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The obtained data from one-dimensional flume experiment showed that the possibility of occurrence of plucking depends on both longitudinal and vertical sizes of the protrude rock block. Three-dimensional basin-scale model experiments were conducted to investigate the relationship between the type of tilting uplift and the migration of drainage divide. In application for a natural landform, we examined the mobility of drainage divides in Sado Island, and found that the divides are inactive in many places despite of being on the slower uplift side of the island, which can be attributed to the land expansion at the coast on the faster uplift side.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
隆起速度が速い(地殻変動が活発な)地域地域は、遅い地域と比べて斜面崩壊や土砂災害の発生頻度が高いが、これは河川の下刻に伴う斜面不安定化と関係がある。個々の斜面崩壊はほぼ一瞬であり、一か所につき劇的地形変化の発生は低頻度である。一方、流域全体では異なる箇所で多数生じるとともに、流路ネットワークを通じて相互作用が起き、河川地形は隆起に対し非線形に応答する。タイムスケールが大きく異なる現象の関係を理解して、短期的かつ長期的な地形変化に伴う社会的リスク評価を実現するには定量的な理解が不可欠だが、実用的なモデルは確立していない。本研究の成果は、そうした定量的モデルの基礎となる素過程の理解を前進させた。