| Project/Area Number |
19K01159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Akihiro 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80645458)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
百原 新 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (00250150)
大山 幹成 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
佐々木 明彦 国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20608848)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 最終氷期最盛期 / 中部高地 / 森林限界 / 森林発達 / 花粉分析 / 大型植物遺体 / 化石周氷河地形 / 大型植物化石 / 最終氷期 / 植物化石 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は最終氷期最盛期以降の中部高地における森林限界の高度変化を復元するとともに,化石周氷河地形の分布変遷を明らかにし,森林発達の過程やそれに関わった要因を解明する。最終氷期の森林限界高度は,気候変動や化石周氷河地形などの間接的な証拠からしか検討されていない。そこで,本研究では直接的な証拠となる植物化石を用いて,中部高地の異なる標高帯に位置する湿原での植生復元を基にして,最終氷期最盛期以降の森林限界の高度変化を解明する。また中部高地の化石周氷河地形の分布変遷を把握し,地表環境変遷史を構築する。これらの成果を比較することで,最終氷期最盛期以降の森林発達の過程やその要因を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reconstructed the elevation of the alpine tree line since the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM) in the Central Highland of Japan and its surrounding area, and investigated the distribution and age of periglacial landforms to advance our understanding of forest development and its factors. Our data shows that the elevation of the alpine tree line during the LGM descended as low as ca.1,400-1,300 m a.s.l. at 24.0-21.0 ka, and declined more until ca. 1,000 m a.s.l. at 21.0-18.0 ka. Furthermore, the periglacial landforms might indicate that the lower limit of the periglacial environment during the LGM was located at ca. 1,550 m a.s.l.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では最終氷期最盛期以降の中部高地とその周辺地域で森林限界の高度変化を復元するとともに,化石周氷河地形の分布や形成年代を明らかにし,最終氷期以降の森林発達の過程とそれに関わった要因を検討した。とくに,過去の森林限界の高度変化の把握は,山地景観や環境変遷の解明,生態系変動の将来予測,さらには動植物の遺伝子資源の管理や保存を考える上で重要である。よって,本研究は学術的・社会的にも十分に意義のある成果が得られた。