Project/Area Number |
19K01163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歴史時代 / 台風コース / 気候復元 / 古日記天候記録 / 気候災害 / 日記天候記録 / 台風経路 / 被害分布 / 台風 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は、1.日本各地に残されている江戸時代の古日記天候記録から小氷期後半(1701-1850年)に日本に上陸した台風のコースを解明すること、2.コース毎の台風襲来頻度の長期変動特性を解明すること、3.小氷期後半と現在の台風コースを比較し、その相違を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aim to reconstruct typhoon tracks in historical period, which caused severe climatic disaster in Japan. We reconstructed typhoon tracks in 1828 in Kyshu, western Japan. As a result, we revealed that five typhoon approachs in Kyushu in 1828, wchich caused storm disaster. We also reconstructed track of typhoon in September 23 to 24, 1856, which caused heavy tidal wave in Tokyo Bay. Moreover, we compared reconstructed results with early pressure observation data in Nagasaki(Dejima) and those observed by a Dutch ship, sailing off the coast of Kanto. We estimated size and strength of typhoon based on this comparison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、歴史時代(気象庁による公式観測開始以前)に日本において顕著な風水害をもたらした台風のコースを江戸時代の歴史天候記録にもどづいて推定することを目的として研究を行った。研究の結果、九州地方において風水害が相次いで発生した1828年(文政11年)について、九州地方に襲来した4つの台風のコースが明らかになった。また、1856(安政3年)9月23-24日に東京湾(江戸湾)で高潮を発生させた「安政江戸台風」のコースを解明した。現在においても、これらのコースを台風が通過した場合には、高潮や強風による災害が発生する可能性は高いと考えられる。