Crustal movement using the stracture of micro atoll along the Ryukyu Trench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Maemoku Hideaki  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (50222287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍倉 正展  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (00357188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロアトール / 地殻変動 / 喜界島 / 南西諸島 / 年輪解析 / 沈み込み帯 / 地震隆起 / 琉球海溝 / サンゴ礁 / 海成段丘 / 年代測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、沈み込み型プレート境界に位置する日本列島太平洋側、とりわけ琉球海溝沿岸において、定常的地殻変動と地震性地殻変動との相互作用を具体的に解明することによって完新世海成段丘の形成メカニズムをより精密に解読し、ひいては地震や津波の長期発生予測による地域の防災・減災に寄与することを目的とする。具体的な研究方法は、琉球海溝に面する南西諸島に分布するマイクロアトールを利用して、その形状、分布高度および形成年代などを調査し、検潮計では捉えられない過去数100年間以上の古水深の長期変動、すなわち陸地の定常的な隆起・沈降様式を具体的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation mechanism of the Holocene marine terraces will be elucidated by elucidating the relationship between stationary crustal deformation and seismic crustal deformation on the Pacific side of the Japanese archipelago, which is located on the subductive plate boundary, especially along the coast of the Ryukyu Trench. A study was conducted with the aim of deciphering more precisely. Specifically, the tidal gauge uses the shape, distribution altitude, and formation age of a coral colony called a microatoll, whose top surface is defined by the average low tide level. Analysis is underway to clarify whether the steady uplift and subsidence pattern of the land over the past few hundred years, which has not been captured by tide guage station, and how it contributes to the formation mechanism of the Holocene marine terraces, which has been mainly explained by seismic uplift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、沈み込み型プレート境界に位置する日本列島太平洋側において、定常的地殻変動と地震性地殻変動との相互作用を解明することによって、完新世海成段丘の形成メカニズムをより詳細に理解し、ひいては地震や津波の長期発生予測による防災・減災に寄与することを目的としている。本研究の中心となる調査地域は琉球海溝に面した南西諸島である。南西諸島は海溝に面していることから考えても地震災害発生の頻度は低くないと推定されるにもかかわらず、過去の大地震に関する歴史史料などが少ないことから、過去の地震履歴に関する自然地理学的研究が少なく、南海地震のような集中的観測も進んでいないため社会的意義は大きい。