| Project/Area Number |
19K01167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
| Research Institution | The Open University of Japan (2022-2023) Kanagawa University (2021) Ibaraki University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
onodera atsushi 放送大学, 茨城学習センター, 特任教授 (90204263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 19世紀 / 地図製作者 / 日本図 / 酒井捨彦 / 宗孟賢 / 長久保赤水 / 水戸藩 / 系譜 / 伊能忠敬 / 石黒信由 / 地図 / 宗孟寛 / 石黒信基 / 北本 栗 / 水戸 / 積善館 / 地図製作 / 北本栗 / 鷹見泉石 / 18世紀 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,青年期に江戸時代の測量や作図法を学び,明治期にも地図製作を行った民間地図製作者を複数(酒井捨彦,宗孟寛,北本栗,酒井彪三など)取り上げ,彼らがいかに江戸時代の測量・作図法から近代地図の製作へと転換したのか,一人の地図製作者が製作した地図表現の変化,すなわち継承された表現と新たに取り入れた表現の比較,史資料によって彼らの師弟関係と経歴などの系譜を調査・研究する。これまでの地図史研究では,地図製作を生業とした民間地図製作者は無名に近い存在であった。彼らに焦点を当て,19世紀の日本における地図製作者の系譜と作図法の継承と革新を明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan maps drawned in the 19th century converted to modern maps from the suevey map and drawing figures in edo preriod. The purpose is to find out whether the surveying and drawing techniques learned when young were inherited or not. I mainly studied master-pupil relationship, career and maps created by Yokoyama Taikan’s father Sakai Sutehiko and uncle’s Sou takehiro.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで19世紀における日本の地図ならびに地図製作は、西欧の三角測量による近代測量図を対象とした地形図に関する研究が中心であった。近年では、地形図に加え海図に関する研究、一方で観光との関連で鳥観図に関する研究が行われている。しかし、江戸時代から地図製作に関わり、明治以降も民間の地図製作者が多くみられた。彼らに関する事例例、ならびに研究の切り口を示すことが、19世紀の日本において多くの地図製作が見られた理由を解明する糸口になるであろう。