The financialization of real estate and its impact on local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yoshiyuki  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20367014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不動産の金融化 / 不動産投資信託 / 不動産資本 / グローバル投資家 / 地域構造 / 土地利用 / 特定目的会社 / メガソーラー / 岡山県津山市 / 不動産デベロッパー / 香川県高松市 / 鳥取県米子市 / 公的ファンド / 不動産所有者 / 不動産利用者 / 不動産投資 / 地域経済 / グローバルプレイヤー / 不動産所有 / インバウンド投資
Outline of Research at the Start
不動産の金融化とは,不動産の取得・開発などのために高度に金融的な手法を用いて資金調達を行うことで,金融市場と不動産の立地する地域社会を結び付けるプロセスであるり,地域社会や都市構造といったローカルスケールに及ぼす影響が大きい.本研究では,不動産の金融化に関わるデータベースを作成した上で,地域におけるグローバルプレイヤーの出現状況とその空間ネットワークを分析し,不動産の金融化が地域社会とグローバル経済の結合をどの程度深めているのか,また不動産の金融化を通じてグローバルな経済動向が地域社会にどのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the progress of the financialization of real estate in Japan by analyzing changes in the ownership of real estate. In particular, we focus on (1) the extent to which the financialization of real estate has deepened the coupling between local communities and the global economy, and (2) how global economic trends have affected local communities through the financialization of real estate.
The results of the study revealed that the development of FoRE has functioned to strengthen the core-periphery structure in Japan by encouraging the entry of more actors into local real estate markets, thereby enhancing the function of real estate as a capital accumulation device. It is also suggested that the impact of FoRE expansion may be greater in peripheral areas where the size of the real estate market is smaller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不動産の金融化を地域社会との関係から扱った研究は欧米を事例としたものが主体であり,日本を始めとする東アジアに関する研究は少なかった。日本においては,国内の大手不動産資本が大きなプレゼンスを占めていたこと,長期的な安定を強く志向する投資アクターの卓越が中核地域への投資集中を招き、周縁地域の地価下落を深刻化させた可能性があるなど,地域的特徴を明らかにすることが出来た。また,事例地域における調査では,金融化された不動産開発においても,自治体などの公的機関の関与が地域経済に良好な影響を与えることが明らかになっており,政策的な示唆が得られている。