Geographical research on sustainable urban management in Austria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Tsutomu  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (30263643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーストリア / 都市 / マネジメント / 地理学 / 持続可能
Outline of Research at the Start
都市はその置かれた地理的特性が異なることから、都市間競争下において、各都市が持続可能性を担保し向上させていくためには、地理的特性をふまえた都市マネジメント戦略が不可欠となる。
本研究は、国際的都市間競争下に置かれているものの、都市規模に関わらず多くの都市が都市機能を維持・成長しているオーストリアにおける都市マネジメント戦略を分析することで、都市の持続可能性に関わる地理的要因を解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In all of the Austrian cities used as case studies in this study, urban management strategies were developed based on the recognition that increasing urban sustainability is also effective in inter-city competition. In addition, all cities have developed and implemented plans to enhance environmental, economic and social sustainability. However, the emphasis in addressing urban sustainability and the degree of emphasis on increasing competitiveness in the urban management strategies differ. These differences in urban management are influenced by geographical factors such as the location and topographical conditions of each city and differences in core industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで日本において研究蓄積が十分になされていないオーストリアの都市マネジメントの現状を、都市の持続可能性に関わる対応を中心に検討し、都市の持続可能性に関わる地理的要因を解明したことによる学術的貢献が大きい。
本研究は、今後の日本の都市整備事業に必要な、地方分権の内容、都市マネジメント、住民の地域への帰属意識のありかたなどを検討する際に重要な視点を提案する基礎的研究として大きな意義を有する。