Location of flexible office spaces in central Tokyo area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Tsubomoto  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40291570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレキシブルオフィススペース / 就労支援 / 不動産サービスの高度化 / コロナパンデミック / 東京大都市圏 / フレキシブルスペース / サプライヤー / ユーザー企業 / 東京圏 / コロナ禍 / 東京 / サプライヤー企業 / 東京中心地域 / 産業創出支援 / 東京都心
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年開設が増加しているコワーキングスペースをはじめとするフレキシブルオフィススペースの立地展開を対象とし、大都市地域に拡大するこの新たな事業サービスの展開を整理する。まず、立地地点に着目し、開設の理由、運営主体や運営の特徴、利用者属性に基づき、地理学的視点からの定義と類型化を行う。加えて、利用者側の利用目的や利用形態、享受するメリットや利用に対する問題点を整理し、都市的インフラとして定着する可能性について検討する。研究対象地域は東京大都市圏とし、特に近年増加している都心部での事業展開に注目し、業務空間変容の一側面として位置付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the development of flexible office space in Tokyo Metropolitan area since the late 2010s, focusing on the distribution of locations and service supply. At the beginning of the period under study, most of the flexible office spaces were located in the city centre and offered space and services designed for use as touchdown space for salesworker and co-working, but the coronavirus pandemic of 2020 led to an expansion of locations to suburban areas, and service content including facility, became more focused on supporting teleworking. The emphasis was on support for teleworking. However, the number of seats provided was limited relative to the total number of office workers, and the locations and opportunities for opening were found to be limited, particularly in suburban areas, which constrained location development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始当初は、フレキシブルオフィススペースの役割を、都心地域に限定して展開する不動産サービスの高次化と企業による不足したオフィス床の補完的利用の形態を議論の中心と想定していた。しかし、2020年のコロナパンデミックを機に広域に立地展開が拡大し、今後は制約がありながらも郊外地域に居住するワーカーの就労支援の場所として継続して機能する可能性がある。本研究は転換期の記録となった。