Political ecology of small-scale oil palm cultivation by indigenous people in Borneo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Soda Ryoji  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30325138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマレーシア / サラワク / アブラヤシ / 政治生態学 / プランテーション / 小規模生産者(小農) / 先住民 / 生産者団体 / マレーシア・サラワク州 / 小農 / 認証制度 / EUDR / マルチスケール分析 / フロンティア / 企業-小農関係 / 資源利用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マレーシア・サラワク州を事例に、小農社会を取り巻く新たな動向を多角的・多層的に検討し、グローバルな市場経済との関係から企業-小農関係および都市-農村関係を再定義し、開発最前線における小農の生存戦略を明らかにする。プランテーションの世界とは別の世界で営農してきた先住民が、都市住民との農村土地利用の競合や、認証制度の全国的浸透などを通じて、外部社会とどのような関係性を構築しつつあるのかを、ミクロからマクロまでの各空間スケールにおいて具体的に調査し、政治生態学的な枠組みで議論する。それによって、東南アジアのプランテーション・フロンティアにおける小農の生存戦略モデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By extending the research period by two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic starting in fiscal year 2020, it was possible to make up for the delays in research. Specifically, the following points were clarified:
1) Different relationships between large farms and indigenous peoples are being constructed, not just a simple oppositional framework. 2) Smallholders have been formalized and authorized, as they are now required to obtain licenses and certifications. 3) Links with the global market have become tangible as they are integrated into different systems. 4) The roles and functions of oil palm producer groups have changed significantly, leading to the development of new networks among actors at different scales.
From the above, it is clear that the "politicization" of oil palm cultivation is becoming more pronounced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、次の点にある。焼畑民や狩猟採集民とカテゴライズされてきたボルネオの内陸先住民が、アブラヤシという「世界商品」の栽培と流通を通して、どのように垂直統合されてきたかを示すことができた。それによって、東南アジア各地における小農の政治生態学的研究との接合可能性を見出すことができた。また、認証をめぐる制度的な問題や、外国人労働者の雇用などについても新たな知見を得ることができ、従来の第三世界における小農研究とは異なる視点を提示できたと考える。