Study on the influence of local vocational education on the local retention of the youth:focusing on the school to work transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionSHUNAN UNIVERSITY (2023)
Shimonoseki City University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuya  周南公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30452626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランジション / 制度的リンケージ / 産業教育 / 地元定着 / 実績関係 / 経路依存 / コミュニティキャピタル / 制度的厚み / 産官学連携 / 薬業教育 / 若者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は地域の産業教育が若者の地元定着に及ぼす影響について明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、高校生の地元就職率が高い富山県の医薬品産業を事例として、地域の高等専門学校(高専)や工業高校が地域の医薬品企業(工場)へ人材を送り出すメカニズムと、企業が安定的に人材を確保するために教育機関とどのような協力体制を構築しているか、行政や産地組合などがそれをどのように支援しているか、について各主体への聞き取り調査やアンケート調査をもとに把握する。また、富山県と同様に化学産業、医薬品産業の集積が進む山口県を比較対象とすることで、富山県の特徴を見い出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aims to clarify to determine the impact of local vocational education on youth the school to work transitions and local retention in Toyama and Yamaguchi prefectures. We conducted an interview survey for local government office and pharmaceutical companies, and then conducted a questionnaire survey for the youth.
We pointed the "institutional linkage" has still strong influence on youth the school to work transitions especially whose last education was high school. But the strength of these linkages has regional differences. These differences may be attributed to the strength of cooperation between the company, the community, the local government, and the school. And it is suggested that this has an impact on the local retention of youth. However, we clarified that the emphasis is on grades and not on technology in connecting schools (especially high schools) with companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、地域の産業教育が若者のトランジションやそれに影響する制度的リンケージに地域差があること、また、学校(特に高校)と地域の企業を結びつけているのは主に成績であり、技術面でのつながりは弱いことを示した。このことは、近年、地域の産業を担う人材の育成、供給が期待され、高校や大学などがカリキュラムを整備する動きが見られるが(例えば九州地方の半導体産業)、今後の産業・教育(学校)・地域の連携を進めるうえで参考になると考える。