A study on the change and development of geographical concepts held by children through geography education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TABE Toshimitsu  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20272875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 宏治  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10324443)
寺本 潔  東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 特任教授 (40167523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地理教育 / 地理学 / ラーニング・プログレッションズ / 地理的概念変化 / 授業実践 / 地理的技能と概念形成 / 地理的概念・思考 / 海外の地理教育 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Research at the Start
①英語圏における地理教育におけるラーニング・プログレッションズ研究の整理、②日本の理科教育などで行われているラーニング・プログレッションズ研究の整理、③日本の地理教育で取り上げられる地理的な概念の現状についての整理、④アメリカ、イギリスやシンガポールでのラーニング・プログレッションズ研究の現状やそれらの国での実際の授業や教員の意識についての現地調査、⑤日本における実験授業の実施、を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we summarized the transformation of geographical concepts through teaching in geography education in Japan. We also organized the Learning Progressions research in geography education in English-speaking countries.
To study the change and development of geographical concepts held by students through geography education, he conducted experimental lessons to promote geographical concept change with Learning Progressions in mind, and presented his findings at the Japanese Association of Geography Education, the Geographical Society of Japan, the Cartographic Society of Japan, and other conferences. Tabe conducted a social studies class focused on global warming in the fifth grade of elementary school, constructed a model of geographical conceptual change, and attempted to present a better geography education curriculum, teaching materials, and teaching methods (Tabe et al. 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラーニング・プログレッションズを念頭に置いた地理的な概念変化を促す実験授業を実施した実践をフィールドワーク,授業実践を踏まえた概念変化研究を通じて,地理的概念の変容モデルを構築し,よりよい地理教育カリキュラムや教材,教授法の試案を提示することが出来た。