A Study on expression forms of homeland consciousness through social education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Naoki  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00274407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords郷土意識 / 社会教育 / 物質性 / 神社 / 御嶽 / 民俗 / 景観 / 場所 / アイデンティティ / 青年会 / 郷土 / 青年団 / 地域表象 / 宮古神社 / 国家神道 / 立津春方 / 地理的表象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,郷土意識の涵養と再生産が社会教育の現場でどう行われてきたかを,戦前期の琉球列島を対象として調査するものである。とりわけ青年団に注目し,その再生産過程の産物が集落景観のなかに如何に形成され現在に至っているのか,その経緯と当時の担い手たちがどういう想いでこれらに携わったかについて,ハードとソフトの両面から明らかにしていく。現地踏査と聞き取りにより景観構成要素をマッピングし,リスト化を図ることと,各種の言説分析から各地域の活動の類似性と差異性を析出すること,そして,情動的表出が見られる場合には,マテリアリティ論を踏まえたうえでのその傾向分析を行うこと,これらを行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between Utaki, a religious institution unique to Okinawa, and shrines, which became national Shinto shrines in modern times, particularly in relation to social education from the Meiji period until the end of World War II, and the nature of the persons, groups, institutions, and religious institutions themselves. Specifically, I analyzed the discourses of mainland researchers (Torigoe Kenzaburo and Kawamura Tadao) on the relationship between Utaki and shrines, the interpretation of Utaki as a shrine by Okinawan people themselves (school education and social education agents) in the context of growing nationalism (TATETSU Shunpou and KISHABA Eijun), and the establishment of Nogi Shrine I also conducted a survey of the activities of the youth organization as an agent of imperialization, as seen in the establishment of the Nogi Shrine and the planting of cherry trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は1990年代以降の人文地理学における文化論的転回ならびに物質論的転回の文脈を踏まえ,文化地理学の立場から,景観や場所を構成するモノ(マテリアル)とそれを取り巻く諸関係,とりわけ政治的・社会的制度(ナショナリズムと皇民化)とその身体化・内面化・自明化を通じた発現形態について,情動(アフェクト)の局面に留意しつつ,具体的には,沖縄の御嶽と国家神道との関係性と社会教育を事例に検討・考察するものである。この種の試みは,欧米ではマイナーな研究ではないが,日本ではまだごくわずかしか行われていない。人文地理学の新たな領野を開拓していくためのの足掛かりとなるはずである。