The acceptance of foreign care workers in nursing-care facilities in Japanese metropolitan areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Hiroyasu  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90454412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護サービス業 / 外国人 / 大都市圏 / 外国人労働者 / 介護 / 介護職
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大都市圏の介護サービス業が創出する労働力需要とそこに供給される外国人労働力の関係を明らかにする。2018年において日本の介護サービス業への外国人の受入れは、①EPA外国人介護福祉士候補者受入れ、②外国人技能実習制度、③介護福祉士を取得した留学生に対する在留資格「介護」で認められている。これらは介護人材不足を補うためのものではないが、介護サービス業界にとっては労働力不足の解決策の1つとしても期待され、外国人の受入れが進んでいる。これらの制度のもとで流入した外国人が、どの介護サービス提供主体に受入れられ、介護現場でどのような役割を担っているのかを労働市場分析の手法を用いて把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed a change of the acceptance of foreign care workers and the geographical distribution of them in Japan. The acceptance of foreign care workers has increased since 2008, reflecting relaxing requirements of the acceptance and a shortage of care labor. In a prefecture-by-prefecture analysis, the number of foreign care workers is small in the Hokkaido Tohoku and Kyusyu regions, but it is large in metropolitan areas such as Tokyo Metropolis, Aichi and Osaka Prefectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地理学では、労働力需給の地域的不均衡、それにともなう地域間労働力移動の実態解明が試みられてきた。先行研究では、特に大都市圏で増大した労働力需要を国内の非大都市圏からの供給により充足してきたことが明らかにされた。本研究では介護サービス業を取り上げ、新たに設けられた外国人受入れ枠組みのもと、大都市圏で不足する労働力の一部が外国人によって充足されているという成果を得ることができた。外国人労働力を対象にした本研究の成果は、大都市圏における現在の労働市場の全体像の究明に貢献することができる。