French Canada in transition: Its localized and hybridized identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Taro  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70433092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / ローカル化 / ハイブリッド化 / フランス系カナダ / 沿海諸州 / ケベック州 / 博物館 / アカディアン / ニューブランズウィック州 / プリンスエドワードアイランド州
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、さまざまな点で転換期を迎えているフランス系カナダにおけるアイデンティティのローカル化とハイブリッド化を現地調査に基づいて明らかにすることである。カナダのケベック州やニューブランズウィック州にはフランス語話者が多く居住し、ケベック州においてカナダからの分離・独立を求める動きが活発化した1960年代以降、地域と結びついたアイデンティティが強調されてきた。しかし近年では、アイデンティティの境界が低くなりつつある。本研究課題ではこうした動きをアイデンティティのハイブリッド化ととらえ、文献や統計資料、参与観察や聞き取り調査に基づいて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, based on the author's field survey, examined the localization and hybridization of identity in French Canada. The focus was especially on the World Acadian Congress, which has been held by the Acadians in the Maritime provinces every five years since 1994. The 6th World Acadian Congress was held in southeastern New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island as host regions in August 2019. In recent years, the World Acadian Congress has played a role in exhibiting each Acadian region. It has provided an opportunity for French-speaking new immigrants and Acadians who live in other regions across North America to learn the history and culture of the regions where the congresses were being held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は転換期にあるフランス系カナダにおけるアイデンティティのローカル化とハイブリッド化を検討したものであり,歴史に根ざしたアイデンティティを継承しながらも,少子高齢化を背景に,最近流入したフランス語話者移民の統合を視野に入れた活動がみられることを明らかにした。比較的均質と考えられてきたフランス系カナダのアイデンティティに変化のきざしがみられることに注目した点に学術的な意義がある。日本においても地域の文化や伝統の継承と開かれた社会との両立が課題であり,アングロサクソン型多文化主義が受け入れられてきた地域より日本と共通する点の多いフランス系カナダの経験を明らかにした点で社会的にも意義がある。