Housing supply and residents' characteristics in the suburban area of Yangon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionChugoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HINO MASATERU  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授(移行) (30156608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市化 / 居住分化 / 人口密度 / 人口センサス / ヤンゴン / 高密度居住 / 東南アジア / 住宅供給 / 大都市開発 / 居住者特性 / 大都市圏 / 郊外開発 / 新住民
Outline of Research at the Start
ミャンマー最大の都市ヤンゴンは、2010年代以降の経済制裁解除後の外国直接投資の急増により、郊外における工業団地、住宅団地開発が急速に進展している。この研究は、現地でのフィールドワークにより、ヤンゴン大都市圏の拡大プロセスの実態を土地利用変化と郊外住宅地の開発、および住民特性の把握から明らかにすることを目的としている。現地調査では、住民へのアンケート調査を実施する。大都市圏の郊外開発に伴う大都市圏の空間構造の変容についても考察を加える。さらに、東南アジアの他の大都市との比較により、ヤンゴンの大都市圏形成の一般性と特殊性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using data from the 2014 Myanmar Population and Housing Census, this study examined the characteristics of residential differentiation in the Yangon metropolitan area. Although the development of new town was deployed in the 1990s, the suburbanization was limited. The population density distribution in Yangon exhibits a significant drop in population density along with distance from the high-density central area. Moreover, the concentration of white-collar workers in the central area is remarkable. The reasons for this are as follows. First, a large disparity in the level of infrastructure development between the central part of Yangon and the suburbs. Second, the current state of the urban public transportation system relies largely on buses, resulting in significant time loss for commuting. Therefore, it is supposed that the movement of white-collar workers living in central areas to the suburbs did not appear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代,東南アジアの都市化研究は従来の過剰都市化論からFDIに牽引された大都市圏の膨張と新中間層の増大などに特徴づけられる段階に移行したことを取り上げてきた。しかし,ヤンゴンについては,資料の制約もあって,近年まで研究が少なく,バンコクなどと同様の経過をたどっているのかどうか不明であった。2014年に31年ぶりに人口・住宅センサス調査が実施され,大都市の空間構造を統計に基づいて分析することが可能になった。本研究はそれに応えたものである。加えて,ヤンゴン周辺農村部のインフラ整備の遅れがホワイトカラー層の郊外移動を制約する条件になっていると指摘した点もオリジナルな見解と言える。