| Project/Area Number |
19K01182
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Koichi 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20372716)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自然災害 / 防災 / 減災 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / アクセシビリティ / 防災意識 / 避難行動 / 避難所 / 令和元年東日本台風 / GIS / 地理学 / 防災・減災 / 南海トラフ地震 / 地域コミュニティ / 地理情報システム / 防災・減災力 / 災害脆弱性 / 自主防災組織 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ソーシャル・キャピタル(社会関係資本)が地域の防災・減災力に与える影響を明らかにするとともに、そのソーシャル・キャピタルを醸成する要因を地理学的視点から解明することを目的とする。南海トラフ地震による津波が危険視されている四国地方沿岸部から対象地域を選定し、地域への聞き取り調査を実施して、防災・減災力に係る諸要因の因果関係を明らかにする。最終的には、ソーシャル・キャピタルの醸成を介して防災・減災力を向上させることへの貢献を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of the study are to clarify the impact of social capital on local disaster prevention and mitigation capacity and to elucidate the factors that enhance the social capital from a geographical perspective. The results of a survey conducted in several areas affected by Typhoon Hagibis in 2019 showed that in areas where a high proportion of residents evacuated early, many residents are aware of the high disaster risk from a geographical point of view. In such areas, it was found that social capital is enhanced through proactive disaster risk preparedness by the residents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、地域の防災・減災力に対するソーシャル・キャピタルの影響力を定量的に明らかにした。また、地理的条件からみた災害リスクや災害弱者の存在は防災・減災力を低下させるだけではなく、むしろそれがソーシャル・キャピタルを醸成させて防災・減災力を高める「強み」にもなりうることを明らかにした学術的意義を有する。地理的条件からみた災害リスクを住民が正しく認識することが鍵であり、高齢化が進展するなかで、地域の防災・減災力を高める方策へと貢献する社会的意義を有する。