Memories of Place/Politics of Place at the Island of Lampedusa in the Mediterranean Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Shinya  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10515448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地中海 / ランペドゥーザ島 / 場所の政治 / 移動性 / 境界 / 批判地政学 / ロジスティクス / 地理的想像力 / ランペドゥーザ / インフラストラクチャー / 場所 / 地政学 / 海 / 記憶 / 惑星都市化 / 移動 / 島嶼性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「移民の島」、「難民の島」として知られてきた地中海・ランペドゥーザ島の歴史的記憶の調査を行う。そのさい、「移民政治」から一旦離れながら、ランペドゥーザの過去の様々な社会的、政治的行動、日常生活の記憶を、インタビュー調査を通して浮かび上がらせる。そうした語りを、イタリア国家との中心-周辺関係に規定される島の従属的欲望と、地中海という海へと自身を開放する島の自律的欲望との間に位置づけることから、この島の場所性を明らかにし、そこから「島嶼性」の地政的意味を検討する。最終的には、従来の「移民政治」からみたランペドゥーザではなく、ランペドゥーザからみた「移民政治」を言葉にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focused on a politics of place on the island of Lampedusa in the Mediterranean, known as the island where migrants from the south arrive. The original plan was to address this issue by uncovering and clarifying the local memories of the place in particular through interviews with many islanders. But, due to the pandemic of COVID-19, we changed the purpose and the method of research. Therefore, we analyzed various processes unfolding on a broader scale through the theories of critical geopolitics and logistics, and from there, examined the meanings of cultural and social practices expressed in the politics of place at Lampedusa. It became clear that while the desire to be subordinate to the “center” (the Italian state) was hegemonic in the island as “periphery", autonomous desires and geographical imaginations to open oneself to the sea, or, the Mediterranean, were being formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランペドゥーザ島に焦点を当てた本研究は、きまって領土の周縁として認識される国境・境界の支配的な理解に再考を迫るという点において、学術的かつ社会的な意義があると考える。国境は単なる分割のラインではなく、逆説的にも、多方向からの様々な人やモノを、抗争を含む仕方で結びつける場所でもある。加えて、そうした過程で生じる場所の政治のなかに、また住民によるローカルな地理的・歴史的・文化的文脈を掘り起こす実践のなかに、国家と資本の論理に収斂することのない地理的想像力の生成を見出す本研究は、固定的・静態的にみえる既存の地理が、実際にはより複雑でたえず争われている過程を明らかにするという点でも意義があるだろう。