Practical research on regional environmental management and revitalization based on the idea of Ecomuseum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toshihisa  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (00284125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 直樹  金沢大学, 先端観光科学研究所, 准教授 (60326296)
清水 則雄  広島大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (70437614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエコミュージアム / 都市農村交流 / 環境管理 / エコツーリズム / 東広島市 / 地域環境管理 / 賀茂台地
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,エコミュージアムの考え方や手法を用いて,地域の自然・文化環境の保全を,域内の人的交流により進める「具体的な仕組み」を考案することである。事例として「賀茂台地エコミュージアム」を提唱する広島県東広島市を取り上げる。まず,エコミュージアムの視点から,地域資源の把握,地域の担い手組織の洗い出し,活動への協力意向を調べる。次に,都市住民と周辺住民の参加するワークショップを実施し,手法や内容に関する評価を参加者から収集する。それらをもとに,継続的に実施できる事業を考案し,エコミュージアム地域内のサイト間の連携と都市住民を周辺地域に継続的に呼び込む仕組みを考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to devise a method to promote the conservation of the local natural and cultural environment by means of human interaction within the area, using the ecomuseum. Higashihiroshima City, Hiroshima Prefecture, was selected as the study area. We grasped the local resources, investigated the current situation and problems of the local resident groups, investigated the willingness to cooperate with the activities, and formulated model tour plans. Next, we conducted workshops and monitor tours, and collected information such as method evaluation, content evaluation, and participant evaluation.
As a result, we were able to propose several model tour plans for the Higashihiroshima ecomuseum. In particular, a rural tourism program involving observation of the Japanese giant salamander was put into practical use. However, these need to be improved through trial and error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,エコミュージアム研究における,実際の現場を使った実践的な調査であったことに特徴がある。エコミュージアム活動を具体的にどう進めるかについての研究は,日本国内ではあまり行われてこなかったので,実践経験からの知見や参加者評価などの情報を得て記録を残したことに意味がある。また,社会的には,具体的なエコミュージアム・ツアーが,試行錯誤段階とはいえ,毎年実施される流れを作ったことは,地域振興的な意味で意義があり,さらに博物館が行う「学びツアー」として,自然保護意識の啓発や市民の保護活動参加者を増やすことに繋がりつつある点も社会的意義をもつと考えられる。