| Project/Area Number |
19K01187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | グローバルニッチ企業 / 中小企業 / 海外展開 / パイプライン / バズ / 経済地理学 / グローバルニッチ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では景気は回復基調にあるものの地方では状況が厳しい所が多い。そのような中,世界市場で高い競争力をもつグローバルニッチ企業の存在が注目されている。本研究は,地方に拠点をおくグローバルニッチ企業の展開とその海外ネットワーク拡大過程の特徴を,地理学的視点(企業活動と立地地域・取引地域との関係性)に立脚して明らかにすることを目的とする。経済・経営分野の先行研究は,企業自体の特徴に着目したものが多いが,企業が活動を行うのは具体的な地域であり,地域内・地域間で取引企業や関係機関など様々な主体と関係を構築している。グローバルニッチ企業の展開のメカニズムの解明は,地域経済活性化策の立案に資すると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study argues glocal business strategies of the global niche firms, focusing on attributes of pipelines with other firms and related institutions as well as analyzing characteristics of the global niche firms. Although attention towards importance of pipeliens in activities of firms has been growing, the discussion seems to remain abstract. Under the assumption that it would be helpful to combine the lead-geese theory and the relational concept, this study has revealed that profitability of firms, strategy, competitive advantage, and global reach play crucial roles for performances of global niche firms and that, from geographical perspectives, establishing glocal pipelines based on appropriately-gathered information is critical.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業活動における人的連関(パイプライン)の重要性に対し近年関心が高まっているが,それらの議論は抽象的なレベルにとどまっている。本研究の学術的な意義は事例を通し実証的に議論を展開した点にある。具体的には,地域産業の活性化の観点から雁行形態論とパイプライを「関係性概念」により接合することが有効であるとの考え方の下,グローバルニッチ企業の特徴を明らかにした。結果として,企業の収益性,戦略性,競争優位性,国際性が重要であり,地理学的な視点に立てば,適格な情報収集に根ざした内外のパイプラインの構築が肝要であることを示した。社会的には,グローバルニッチ企業の立地が地域経済活性化の1つの鍵となると言える。