Project/Area Number |
19K01188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Kagawa Yuichi 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (00401307)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境地政学 / 環境史 / 環境問題史 / 沿岸域 / 集水域 / 人新世 / 環境政策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の人文地理学や、近代以降の地域史の研究成果を踏まえつつ、環境史的研究方法を用いる。環境史は研究方法として注目されてきていながら、人類の長期にわたる歴史として、近世以前を対象とすることが多かった。しかし都市化や工業化による開発や環境改変が本格化するのは近代以降であり、湖沼の沿岸域では農地のための干拓、工場や住宅のための埋め立て、地域開発や防災のための人工護岸化など、研究対象としての事例も多くある。沿岸域の景観変化の背景を探るために、ステークホルダー間による環境政治を分析する。過去における環境問題の発生を詳細に捉えるとともに、将来に向けた地域環境政策の提案に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I was able to visit several places in the fringes of Japan that are disputed areas in terms of environmental geopolitics through field surveys, so I was able to collect materials and gain important knowledge. In the process of compiling the research, I was able to publish the results of the survey on environmental geopolitics as case studies of geography and areas where environmental problems occurred. In conjunction with the start of Geography in high schools, I was also able to present the results of environmental geopolitics in the field of geography education as research achievements. Due to the difficulty of the field survey, the research period was reduced from three years to four years, but I was able to effectively utilize the research funds, including the last year. Another result of this research project was that I was able to introduce some of research results to public lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、地域の環境問題の解決に資するために、近代以降の環境史を理解しつつ、環境政治の実態を分析しながら、地域環境政策への将来展望を示すことを目標とした。沿岸域における環境変化の実態を解明し、過去の環境政策を理解していくことで、対象地域や類似地域の問題解決に貢献するとともに、環境地政学的分析方法の発展に寄与することができる。新型コロナウイルスの影響により、海外を中心に現地調査は不足してしまったが、文献研究や新たな資料調査によって補える部分も多かったため、現時点における研究の完成にまで到達した。本研究によって、環境問題の発生地域や将来的に可能性のある地域に対して、重要な知見を提供できた。