An Economic Geographical Study on the " Device of Valuation " in Contemporary Capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tatemi Junya  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (50422762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 康博  周南公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90299321)
立見 夏希 (川口夏希 / 川口)  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (80647834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords価値づけ / 豊穣化 / 衰退地域 / 創造産業 / 地域発展 / 地理 / コンヴァンシオン経済学 / 斜陽地域 / 社会連帯経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代資本主義における知識創造と利潤の獲得過程に対して、財・サービス・人の価値づけvaluationと、それをめぐる空間の構築というパースペクティブからアプローチするものである。これを通じて、一方での大都市の繁栄と、脱工業化を特徴とする斜陽工業地域の活性化という地理的現象を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the logic of valuation of goods, services and people in contemporary capitalism, this study examined the challenges and possibilities of regional development based on the 'economy of enrichment' from the perspective of valuation and the construction of space around this device. The target regions were metropolises prospering in the global economy and declining industrial regions characterised by deindustrialisation. Through theoretical and empirical considerations, the study clarified the logic of the valuation of regions and, in particular, obtained a future perspective for the development of declining regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「豊穣化の経済」を背景にした今後の地域発展の方向性を展望するための基礎となる作業を行った。本研究は,「すでにあるもの」を生かして地域への価値づけを行うことで,衰退地域や地区の持続的発展を実現する可能性や,その過程で直面することになる課題等を学術的に明らかにすることを試みた。当該テーマの考察の土台となる理論の模索と地域の実態把握を通じて,今後の地域発展に向けた一つの展望を得ることができたことは,学術的・社会的に意義があると考える。