A political geographical study of Basque nationalism in the globalizing era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hisao  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70272127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバスク地方 / バスク・ティアスポラ / バスク・ナショナリズム / 政治地理学 / バスク・ディアスポラ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ヨーロッパのバスク地方と新大陸のバスク・ディアスポラにおいて展開されるバスク・ナショナリズムに着目し,すべての地域で共有される共通項と,各地域における地理的差異を明らかにしたうえで,1980年代の移民収束とグローバル化進行という重大な転換と並行して故地バスク地方で進行した民族的ナショナリズムから静かなナショナリズムへのシフトの具体像を解明し,故地の変化に対応して新大陸各地のディアスポラのナショナリズムがどう対応したかを,政治地理学的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Basque nationalism in the Basque Country is shifting from a radical movement aimed at independence to a silent one as daily act. The nationalism shift is not only limited to the Basque language and culture normalization by the public sectors, but is also practiced as a salient nationalism movement in the private sectors, taking a variety of forms such as local festivals, commemoration of local collective memory, and converging into the daily acts by the Basque people. In the Basque diaspora in the Americas, the nationalism shift has continued form the 1980s, taking a form of reinforcement of the members. The shift is promoted by the flow of funds and information by the Basque Government Foreign Affairs Department. This is a postmodern form of mobility and nationalism shift practiced across two continents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナショナリズム・シフトを分析する新しい視点を提供することで、バスク・ナショナリズム研究の分野の新たな方向性を示すことができた。同時に、地理学がナショナリズム研究に貢献するための方法論を提示することができた。こうした視点は日本のネイション形成研究にも応用可能であろうし、周辺諸国との間でネイションにまつわる言説の緊張が高まることに対する解決策を考える一助になるであろう。